Award to Patriarche Architecture Inc., compliant bidder with the highest final score, for an amount of $473,429.11, taxes included, a contract for professional architectural, building engineering, and landscape architecture services for the renovation of the Saint-Laurent Park chalet and authorize an expenditure of $85,217.24, taxes included, for a fee contingency, p
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision awards a contract for professional services to Patriarche Architecture Inc., who achieved the highest overall score among compliant bidders. The contract, valued at $473,429.11 CAD (taxes included), is for architectural, building engineering, and landscape architecture services related to the renovation of the chalet at Saint-Laurent Park. This renovation project aims to modernize and improve the facilities at the park for community use. Additionally, the borough council has authorized an expenditure of $85,217.24 CAD for professional fee contingencies, bringing the total authorized expenditure for this project to $558,646.35 CAD. The approval of the professional services agreement formalizes the engagement of Patriarche Architecture Inc. for this important renovation. This project is overseen by the Urban Planning and Business Services Directorate of the Montréal-Nord Borough, ensuring the successful planning and execution of the chalet's revitalization.
This is a consulting contract in the urban development and housing, architecture and engineering and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Architectural Design and Project Management. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 558,646.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the urban development and housing sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD
Department: Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises
File No.: 1237387001
Decision No.: CA23 10 124
Supplier: Patriarche Architecture Inc.
Amount: $558,646.35 CAD
Award to Patriarche Architecture Inc., compliant bidder with the highest final score, for an amount of $473,429.11, taxes included, a contract for professional architectural, building engineering, and landscape architecture services for the renovation of the Saint-Laurent Park chalet and authorize an expenditure of $85,217.24, taxes included, for a fee contingency, for a total expenditure of $558,646.35, and approve the Professional Services Agreement to be entered into between the City of Montreal, borough of Montréal-Nord, and the firm.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 1, 2023. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises
ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises has issued 56 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 56 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.