Tenders/ACQUISITION OF 40,000 LITERS OF ANTARCTIC DIESEL
Awarded🇨🇱ChileSuppliesThis tender has expired

ACQUISITION OF 40,000 LITERS OF ANTARCTIC DIESEL

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: ADQUISICIÓN DE 40.000 LITROS DE DIÉSEL ANTÁRTICO
Published: Jul 11, 2026
Updated: Jul 28, 2026
Source: chile_mercadopublico

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to SOCIEDAD COMERCIAL VICAM SPA — CLP 50,480,000

Browse open General Supplies & Services tenders in Chile

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and energy and power sectors, with a focus on Fuel and General Supplies. Located in Chile, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Chile Mercado Publico, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

This tender, originating from Chile and listed on chile_mercadopublico, is for the acquisition of 40,000 liters of Antarctic diesel fuel. The contracting authority requires a substantial volume of a specific type of diesel fuel, likely intended for use in vehicles, generators, or heating systems, particularly in regions where standard diesel may not be suitable or available. Antarctic diesel is typically formulated to remain fluid at very low temperatures. The tender will specify the quality standards, delivery requirements (location, timing, method), and any necessary certifications for the fuel. Bidders are expected to be fuel suppliers or distributors with the capacity to source and deliver this specialized product in the specified quantities. Key requirements will include competitive pricing, assurance of fuel quality and compliance with specifications, reliable logistics, and adherence to all safety and environmental regulations associated with fuel transportation and handling. This tender is an opportunity for energy suppliers to provide a critical fuel resource to a public sector entity in Chile.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Chile Mercado Publico and was originally published on July 11, 2026. Last refreshed 38 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.