Tenders/Acquisition of 1100-liter metal containers for solid waste from epm-gidsa
Awarded🇪🇨EcuadorSupplies

Acquisition of 1100-liter metal containers for solid waste from epm-gidsa

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Adquisición de contenedores metálicos de 1100 litros para desechos sólidos de la epm-gidsa
EMPRESA PUBLICA MUNICIPAL PARA LA GESTION INTEGRAL DE LOS DESECHOS SOLIDOS DEL CANTON AMBATO
Published: Nov 28, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: sercop_ecuador

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, identified by process code SIE-EPMGIDSA-2025-009-382149, concerns the acquisition of 1100-liter metal containers intended for the management of solid waste by the Empresa Pública Municipal para la Gestión Integral de los Desechos Sólidos del Cantón Ambato (EPM-GIDSA). The contracting entity is EPM-GIDSA, a municipal public enterprise responsible for the comprehensive management of solid waste within the Ambato canton.

The specific requirement is for 45 units of steel containers designed for posterior discharge of solid waste. These containers must have a capacity of 1100 liters and feature a hot-dip galvanization treatment for enhanced durability and corrosion resistance. The estimated value for this item is USD 58,861.80.

The procurement method specified is Electronic Reverse Auction (Subasta Inversa Electrónica), a process where suppliers compete by progressively lowering their bids. This method is typically employed to achieve competitive pricing for goods and services. The tender focuses on a critical need for robust and standardized waste management infrastructure within the Ambato canton, aiming to improve the collection and handling of solid waste. Interested parties are expected to meet the technical specifications for the containers, ensuring they are suitable for the intended purpose and comply with relevant standards for solid waste containment.

This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 58,862.

Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Process code: SIE-EPMGIDSA-2025-009-382149

ACQUISITION OF 1100-LITER METAL CONTAINERS FOR SOLID WASTE FROM EPM-GIDSA

Required items:
STEEL CONTAINER FOR REAR-DISCHARGE SOLID WASTE - 1100 LITERS - HOT-DIP GALVANIZED - Quantity: 45 Unit (USD 58,861.80)

Contracting entity: EMPRESA PUBLICA MUNICIPAL PARA LA GESTION INTEGRAL DE LOS DESECHOS SOLIDOS DEL CANTON AMBATO

Contracting method: Electronic Reverse Auction

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on November 28, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About EMPRESA PUBLICA MUNICIPAL PARA LA GESTION INTEGRAL DE LOS DESECHOS SOLIDOS DEL CANTON AMBATO

EMPRESA PUBLICA MUNICIPAL PARA LA GESTION INTEGRAL DE LOS DESECHOS SOLIDOS DEL CANTON AMBATO has issued 46 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 45 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Urban Development & Housing, and Industry & Manufacturing. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: May 12, 2026.