Acquisition of computer equipment to strengthen the technical staff of the DEPI and UIP
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender pertains to the acquisition of computer equipment aimed at enhancing the technical capabilities of the DEPI (Directorate of Educational Planning and Investment) and UIP (Unit of Educational Infrastructure) as part of the project "Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador." The procurement method utilized for this contract is a Request for Quotations (RFQ). The specific reference number for this bid is SDC-15/2025-MINEDUCYT-BIRF.
The awarded contract involves the procurement of USB memory devices, categorized under Lot 6 of the project. The notification of award was issued on June 26, 2025, with a contract duration of 45 days. The successful bidder for this contract is DOCUMENTOS INTELIGENTES, S.A. DE C.V., which submitted a bid price of USD 123.00, matching the evaluated bid price.
Other evaluated bidders included COPROSER, S.A. DE C.V. with a bid of USD 450.00, CESAR AUGUSTO ESCALANTE HERNÁNDEZ with a bid of USD 268.50, and PHOTOSTORE, S.A.S DE C.V. with a bid of USD 193.80. All bidders are located in El Salvador, indicating a focus on local procurement to support the national economy.
This is a supplies contract in the finance and banking sector, with a focus on Investment. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the finance and banking sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishContract Award
Project:P171316-Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90670
Bid/Contract Reference No:SDC-15/2025-MINEDUCYT-BIRF
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:LOT 6: USB MEMORY STICK
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/06/26
45 Day(s)
Country: El Salvador
USD 123.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 123.00
USD 123.00
PROLONGACIÓN JUAN PABLO II, RESIDENCIAL EL VOLCAN, SENDA EL VOLCAN No, 11. SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador
USD 450.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 450.00
29 AV. NORTE, COLONIA BUENOS AIRES,CASA # 1174, SAN SALVADOR.
Country: El Salvador
USD 268.5
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 268.5
CALLE ANTIGUA AL VOLCAN C 31 CONDOMINIO AUSTRALIA NORTE DISTRITO DE MEJICANOS MUNICIPIO DE SAN SALVADOR CENTRO DEPTO DE SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador
USD 193.8
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 193.8
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on January 22, 2026. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Reference: OP00422202. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 77 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Education & Training, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 13, 2026.