Acquisition of computer equipment to strengthen the technical staff of DEPI and UIP
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender pertains to the acquisition of computer equipment aimed at enhancing the technical capabilities of the DEPI (Department of Educational Planning and Investment) and UIP (Unit of Educational Projects) as part of the project "Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador." The procurement method utilized for this contract is a Request for Quotations (RFQ). The specific contract awarded is for Lot 8, which involves the provision of photographic cameras. The notification of award was issued on June 26, 2025, and the duration of the contract is set for 45 days. The awarded bidder for this contract is PHOTOSTORE, S.A.S DE C.V., located in San Salvador, with a bid price of USD 1,468.93, which was also the evaluated bid price and the signed contract price. Other evaluated bidders included COPROSER, S.A. DE C.V. and GRUPO PLANES, S.A. DE C.V., with bid prices of USD 2,320.00 and USD 1,963.00 respectively. This procurement is significant for the educational sector in El Salvador, focusing on improving early childhood development through the provision of necessary technological resources.
This is a supplies contract in the finance and banking sector, with a focus on Investment. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the finance and banking sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishContract Award
Project:P171316-Growing Up and Learning Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90670
Bid/Contract Reference No:SDC-15/2025-MINEDUCYT-BIRF
Procurement Method:RFQ-Solicitud de cotizaciones
Scope of Contract:LOT 8: CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHIC
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/06/26
45 Day(s)
CALLE ANTIGUA AL VOLCAN C 31 CONDOMINIO AUSTRALIA NORTE DISTRITO DE MEJICANOS MUNICIPIO DE SAN SALVADOR CENTRO DEPTO DE SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador
USD 1468.93
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 1468.93
USD 1468.93
PROLONGACIÓN JUAN PABLO II, RESIDENCIAL EL VOLCAN, SENDA EL VOLCAN No, 11. SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador
USD 2320.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 2320.00
CALLE No. 3 EDIFICIO No. 6, NIVEL 1, LOCAL 2, CENTRO COMERCIAL LA GRAN VÍA, ANTIGUO CUSCATLAN, LA LIBERTAD.
Country: El Salvador
USD 1963.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 1963.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on January 22, 2026. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Reference: OP00422204. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.