Tenders/ACQUISITION OF MEDICAL AND NON-MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR PROVIDING PHYSIOTHERAPY IN MINSAL HEALTH ESTABLISHMENTS
Awarded🇸🇻El SalvadorSupplies

ACQUISITION OF MEDICAL AND NON-MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR PROVIDING PHYSIOTHERAPY IN MINSAL HEALTH ESTABLISHMENTS

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: ADQUISICIÓN DE EQUIPO MÉDICO Y NO MÉDICO PARA BRINDAR FISIOTERAPIA EN LOS ESTABLECIMIENTOS DE SALUD DEL MINSAL"

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Growing up Healthy Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: CSJ-260-MINSAL-GO-RFB

This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services, information and communication technology and finance and banking sectors. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Contract Award

Project:P169677-Growing up Healthy Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90650
Bid/Contract Reference No:CSJ-260-MINSAL-GO-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:MEDICAL AND NON-MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR PROVIDING PHYSIOTHERAPY IN MINSAL HEALTH ESTABLISHMENTS, 1 COMBINED PHYSIOTHERAPY EQUIPMENT, 3 DIATHERMY UNIT, 6 THERAPY ULTRASOUND EQUIPMENT
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/17
Duration of Contract

60 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
BTL DE EL SALVADOR, S.A DE C.V. (1093437)
AV. VICTOR MANUEL MEJIA LARA, COLONIA CAMPESTRE # 1477, SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD 216800.04

Signed Contract price
USD 216800.04

Rejected Bidder(s):
DADA DADA & CIA, S.A. DE C.V. (349130)
3 CALLE PONIENTE Y 21 AVENIDA NORTE, EDIFICIO ERICSSON, LOCAL 1. SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


CASA TERAN DE EL SALVADOR, S.A. DE C.V. (1024944)
3a. Calle poniente 71 Ave. Norte Colonia Escaln #3698
Country: El Salvador

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


ST MEDIC, S.A. DE C.V. (1102503)
BLVD. LOS HEROES, EDIFICIO TORRE ACTIVA 3 NIVEL LOCALES 1-6, SAN SALVADOR
Country: El Salvador

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 19, 2026. Last refreshed 10 days ago. Reference: OP00463619. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Growing up Healthy Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador

Growing up Healthy Together: Comprehensive Early Childhood Development in El Salvador has issued 55 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 52 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Finance & Banking, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.