Tenders/Acquisition of Reagents and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for the in vitro tissue culture laboratory for the Research Project: “Sustainable In Vitro Propagation of Mortiño to Improve Production and Conservation in the Central Highlands of Ecuador” DI - ESPOCH
Awarded🇪🇨EcuadorSupplies

Acquisition of Reagents and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for the in vitro tissue culture laboratory for the Research Project: “Sustainable In Vitro Propagation of Mortiño to Improve Production and Conservation in the Central Highlands of Ecuador” DI - ESPOCH

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Adquisición de Reactivos y Elementos de Protección Personal (EPP)para laboratorio de cultivos de tejidos in vitro para el Proyecto de Investigación: “Propagación In Vitro Sostenible De Mortiño Para Mejorar La Producción Y Conservación En La Sierra Centro Del Ecuador” DI - ESPOCH
ESCUELA SUPERIOR POLITECNICA DE CHIMBORAZO
Published: May 5, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: sercop_ecuador

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, identified by process code SIE-ESPOCH-2025-010-53390, is for the acquisition of essential reagents and personal protective equipment (PPE) required for an in vitro tissue culture laboratory. The laboratory supports the research project titled “Sustainable In Vitro Propagation of Mortiño to Improve Production and Conservation in the Central Highlands of Ecuador”, managed by the Escuela Superior Politecnica de Chimborazo (ESPOCH).

The primary objective of this procurement is to equip the laboratory with the necessary consumables and safety gear to facilitate the research activities. The project focuses on developing sustainable methods for the in vitro propagation of Mortiño, a plant species, with the aim of enhancing its production and conservation within the central highlands region of Ecuador. This initiative is crucial for agricultural development and biodiversity preservation in the area.

The contracting entity is the Escuela Superior Politecnica de Chimborazo. The procurement method specified is Electronic Reverse Auction, indicating a competitive bidding process where suppliers will compete by lowering their prices. While the description details a specific item, "TEST TUBES - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 11,990.73)", it is understood that this is part of a larger requirement for reagents and PPE. Interested suppliers are expected to provide high-quality materials that meet the specific technical standards for tissue culture and laboratory safety. Further details on the full list of required reagents and PPE, along with technical specifications, are likely available within the complete tender documentation.

This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 11,991.

Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Process Code: SIE-ESPOCH-2025-010-53390

Acquisition of Reagents and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for the in vitro tissue culture laboratory for the Research Project: “Sustainable In Vitro Propagation of Mortiño to Improve Production and Conservation in the Central Highlands of Ecuador” DI - ESPOCH

Required Items:

TEST TUBES - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 11,990.73)

Contracting Entity: ESCUELA SUPERIOR POLITECNICA DE CHIMBORAZO

Contract Modality: Electronic Reverse Auction

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on May 5, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ESCUELA SUPERIOR POLITECNICA DE CHIMBORAZO

ESCUELA SUPERIOR POLITECNICA DE CHIMBORAZO has issued 158 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 142 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Research & Innovation, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: July 7, 2026.