Tenders/[A]Electricity to be used in Sendai National Government Building Tower. Contract 2,700kW. The estimated electricity 5,295,000kWh
Open🇯🇵JapanWorks

[A]Electricity to be used in Sendai National Government Building Tower. Contract 2,700kW. The estimated electricity 5,295,000kWh

Ministry of Finance
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: jetro_jp

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the agriculture and food security, finance and banking, governance and public administration, construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors. Located in Japan, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through JETRO Japan, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the agriculture and food security sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This site uses javascript. To use all functions, please enable javascript. Site Top About Us Contact Us Japanese Institute of Developing Economies Site Search Investing In Japan Business Opportunities e-Venue Int'l Business Matching Exibitions & Business Meetings Japan Street Collaborate with Japanese companies Japanese agriculture, forestry, fisheries and food JETRO Global Connection JETRO Startup Open for Professionals TAKUMI NEXT Government Procurement News & Reports News & Updates Seminar & Webinar Newsletters Survey Reports JETRO White Paper Japanese Trade and Investment Statistics Videos Site Top About Us Contact Us Japanese Institute of Developing Economies Site Search Close Business Opportunities Japanese Government Procurement National Government Detail Japanese Government Procurement Top & Search About government procurement Points of attention List of organizations covered Links to core cities and exceptional Cities Ministry of Finance - Notice of Procurement (Goods & Services) [A]Electricity to be used in Sendai National Government Building Tower. Contract 2,700kW. The estimated electricity 5,295,000kWh [A]Electricity to be used in Se... Back to list Prev Re-enter criteria This procurement is covered by the WTO Agreement on Government Procurement, Japan-EU Economic Partnership Agreement or Japan-UK Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. Japanese Publishing date Sep 04, 2026 Type of notice Notice of Procurement (Goods & Services) Procurement entity Ministry of Finance - Miyagi Classification 0026 Miscellaneous Articles Summay of notice ⑴ Official in charge of disbursement of the procuring entity : SUDA Wataru, Director of General Affairs Division, Tohoku Regional Finance Bureau. ⑵ Classification of the services to be procured : 26 ⑶ Nature and quantity of the products to be purchased : [A]Electricity to be used in Sendai National Government Building Tower. Contract 2,700kW. The estimated electricity 5,295,000kWh. [B]Electricity to be used in Aomori National Government Building Tower. Contract 118kW. The estimated electricity 257,200kWh. [C]Electricity to be used in Morioka National Government Building Tower. Contract 60kW. The estimated electricity 135,400kWh. [D]Electricity to be used in Akita Second National Government Building Tower. Contract 87kW. The estimated electricity 291,800kWh. [E]Electricity to be used in Fuku-shima Second National Government Building Tower. Contract 139kW. The estimated electricity 325,900kWh. ⑷ Delivery period : From December 1, 2026 through November 30, 2027. ⑸ Delivery place : as in the tender documentation. ⑹ Qualification for participating in the tendering procedures : Suppliers eligible for participating in the proposed tender are those who shall : ① Not come under Article 70 of the Cabinet Order concerning the Budget, Auditing and Accounting. Furthermore, minors, Person under Conservatorship or Person under Assistance that obtained the consent necessary for concluding a contract may be applicable under cases of special reasons within the said clause. ② Not come under Article 71 of the Cabinet Order concerning the Budget, Auditing and Accounting. ③ Have Grade A or B in "Manufacture" or "Selling" in terms of the qualification for participating in tenders by Organizations in the Tohoku area related to the Ministry of finance (Single qualification for every ministry and agency) in the fiscal years 2025, 2026 and 2027. ④ Not those who are judged to be inappropriate as the other party to a contract on account of having violated any of the clauses of contract and illegal or unfair act previously made with an official in charge of any of the relevant local bureaus, or branch bureaus, or divisions, or offices. ⑤ Have not received suspension of designated contractor status, etc. from any ministry or agency (including person specially qualified by officials in charge of disbursement of the procuring entity). ⑥ Have registered in accordance with Article 2-2 of the Electricity Utilities Industry Law. ⑦ Fulfill the requirement mentioned in the tender manual that are stated from the viewpoint of reducing CO. ⑺ Time-limit for acceptance : 17 : 00, October 13, 2026. ⑻ Time-limit for tender : 17 : 00, October 14, 2026. ⑼ Contact point for the notice : OKA Kuni-hiro, Special Staff Section for Common Building for Government Offices, Tohoku Regional Finance Bureau, Sendai National Government Building Tower, 3-3-1 Hon-cho Aoba-ku Sendai-city Miyagi 980-8436 Japan, TEL 022-263-1111 (ex. 3752). Contact Us Tokyo Head Office FAQs / Inquiry Form JETRO Worldwide JETRO Worldwide Offices JETRO Worldwide Sites select site Argentina Australia Austria Bangladesh Belgium Brazil Canada China Chile Colombia Czech Republic Egypt France Germany Hong Kong Hungary Indonesia Israel Italy Kenya Korea Malaysia Mexico Netherlands New Zealand Pakistan Peru Poland Philippines Russia Saudi Arabia Singapore South Africa Spain Switzerland Thailand Turkey UAE United Kingdom USA Uzbekistan Vietnam Go P

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from JETRO Japan and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ministry of Finance

Ministry of Finance has issued 356 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 34 currently open and 32 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, General Supplies & Services, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 10 countries including Japan, Bahamas, and Georgia. Notices are distributed via JETRO Japan, Ethiopia eGP, and Oman Tender Board. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.