Financial assistance to support them in organizing activities to break the social isolation of seniors for the year 2023
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis record pertains to financial assistance aimed at supporting an organization in its efforts to combat social isolation among seniors through organized activities during the year 2023. The Borough Council of Saint-Léonard has approved this funding. The Directorate of Culture, Leisure, Facilities, and Communications is associated with this grant. The financial aid, amounting to $550.00 CAD, has been provided to Club d'âge d'or du parc Hébert (Hébert Park Golden Age Club). This funding is intended to help the club organize and facilitate activities designed to bring seniors together, foster social connections, and reduce feelings of loneliness and isolation. Such initiatives are vital for the well-being of the elderly population, promoting mental health and community engagement. This support enables the club to continue its important work in providing a social network and meaningful activities for seniors in the borough.
This is a services contract in the social protection and culture and heritage sectors, with a focus on Elderly Care and Events. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 550.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF SAINT-LÉONARD
Directorate: Culture, Leisure, Facilities and Communications Directorate
File no.: 1238717001
Decision no.: CA23 13 0010
Supplier: Club d'âge d'or du parc Hébert
Amount: $550.00 CAD
Financial assistance to support them in organizing activities to break the social isolation of seniors for the year 2023
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 6, 2023. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction de la culture, des loisirs, des installations et des communications
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction de la culture, des loisirs, des installations et des communications has issued 24 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 24 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 5, 2023.