Tenders/Financial assistance to support the inclusion of young people with functional limitations in its day camps, as part of the Île de Montréal Leisure Support Program (PALÎM) 2022-2023
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Financial assistance to support the inclusion of young people with functional limitations in its day camps, as part of the Île de Montréal Leisure Support Program (PALÎM) 2022-2023

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Aide financière pour soutenir l'accompagnement des jeunes ayant une limitation fonctionnelle dans ses camps de jour, dans le cadre du programme d'accompagnement en loisir de l'Île de Montréal (PALÎM) 2022-2023
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction de la culture, des loisirs, des installations et des communications
Published: Jul 4, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This financial assistance award is intended to support the accompaniment of youth with functional limitations in day camps, as part of the Montreal Island Leisure Support Program (PALÎM) for the 2022-2023 period. The Saint-Léonard Borough Council approved this funding, which is managed by the borough's Culture, Leisure, Facilities, and Communications Department. The recipient organization is Gestion Multisports St-Léonard, and the financial aid amounts to $7,000.00 CAD. The PALÎM program aims to promote the inclusion and participation of individuals with disabilities in recreational activities. This funding will enable Gestion Multisports St-Léonard to provide necessary support, such as specialized staff, adapted equipment, or personalized assistance, to ensure that youth with functional limitations can fully benefit from and enjoy their day camp experiences. This initiative reflects the borough's commitment to inclusivity, accessibility, and providing equitable recreational opportunities for all residents, regardless of their abilities.

This is a services contract in the social protection, Youth and health and medical services sectors, with a focus on Disability, Youth Development and Nutrition. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 7,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: SAINT-LÉONARD BOROUGH

Department: Department of Culture, Leisure, Facilities and Communications

File No.: 1228717017

Decision No.: CA22 13 0167

Supplier: Gestion Multisports St-Léonard

Amount: $7,000.00 CAD

Financial assistance to support the inclusion of young people with functional limitations in its day camps, as part of the Île de Montréal Leisure Support Program (PALÎM) 2022-2023

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 4, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction de la culture, des loisirs, des installations et des communications

ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LÉONARD — Direction de la culture, des loisirs, des installations et des communications has issued 12 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 12 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Urban Development & Housing, and Social Protection & Welfare. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 6, 2022.