Alligator Head Foundation Facility Upgrade and Equipping of marine supplies
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: C15013
This is a supplies contract in the agriculture and food security, finance and banking and Private Sector sectors. Located in Jamaica, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the agriculture and food security sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P166279-Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90170
Bid/Contract Reference No:C15013
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Supply and delivery of visitor chairs, life vests, marine spotlights, ladders, life rings, and communication device radios for the Alligator Head Foundation.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/06/05
4 Month(s)
31 Tobago Ave (Corporate Office)New Kingston, Kgn 5
Country: Jamaica
JMD 1035020.00
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 685960.00
JMD 685960.00
Central Avenue #5, Kingston, Jamaica.
Country: Jamaica
JMD 1007032.00
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 875680.00
Plantation Heights, Kingston
Country: Jamaica
JMD 1701310.00
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 1479400.00
11 Hillview Avenue, Kingston, JM
Country: Jamaica
JMD 1736560.00
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 1736560.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on July 22, 2026. Last refreshed 39 days ago. Reference: OP00458401. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Jamaica. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.