Tenders/Development of a school park at Maurice-Poulin school
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorksThis tender has expired

Development of a school park at Maurice-Poulin school

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Aménagement d'un parc école à l'école Maurice-Poulin
Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy
Published: May 8, 2024
Updated: Jun 17, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Groupco Construction inc. — CA$134,445

Browse open Education & Training tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

The Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy is seeking bids for the development of a school park at the Maurice-Poulin school. This project involves the creation or enhancement of outdoor recreational and educational spaces for the students. The procurement method is an open call for tenders, signifying a competitive process to select a contractor. The development of a school park typically includes landscaping, installation of play equipment, seating areas, and potentially educational features such as gardens or nature trails. The aim is to provide a safe, engaging, and stimulating environment for children's physical activity, social interaction, and learning outside the classroom. This initiative contributes to the overall well-being and development of the students by offering a dedicated outdoor space that supports play-based learning and promotes a connection with nature. The Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy is looking for a qualified contractor to undertake this project, ensuring it is completed to a high standard and within the allocated budget.

This is a works contract in the education and training and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Education Infrastructure and Buildings. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the education and training sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Procurement method: Notice of tender. Contracting authority: Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on May 8, 2024. Last refreshed 80 days ago. Reference: 20260302143402. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy

Centre de services scolaire du Chemin-du-Roy has issued 57 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Governance & Public Administration, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO. Most recent publication: August 20, 2026.