Tenders/Approval of the agreement between the City of Montreal - Lachine Borough and Centre Multi-Ressources de Lachine (CMRL), a non-profit organization, for the coordination of the accessibility component within the framework of the nautical programming at the new Lachine waterfront park for the summer season 2022 and award of a sole-source service contract for a total amount of $30,000, all taxes included if applicable
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Approval of the agreement between the City of Montreal - Lachine Borough and Centre Multi-Ressources de Lachine (CMRL), a non-profit organization, for the coordination of the accessibility component within the framework of the nautical programming at the new Lachine waterfront park for the summer season 2022 and award of a sole-source service contract for a total amount of $30,000, all taxes included if applicable

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Approbation de la convention entre la ville de montréal - arrondissement de lachine et centre multi-ressources de lachine (cmrl), organisme à but non lucratif, pour la coordination du volet d'accessibilité dans le cadre de la programmation nautique au nouveau parc riverain de lachine pour la saison estivale 2022 et octroi d'un contrat de services gré à gré au montant total de 30 000 $, toutes taxes incluses si applicables
ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
Published: May 2, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision pertains to the approval of an agreement between the City of Montreal's Lachine Borough and the Centre Multi-Ressources de Lachine (CMRL), a non-profit organization. The agreement focuses on the coordination of the accessibility component for the nautical programming at the newly developed Lachine Riverside Park during the summer season of 2022. A negotiated contract for services has been granted to CMRL for a total amount of $30,000, inclusive of all applicable taxes. This initiative aims to ensure that the new riverside park and its associated water activities are accessible to all members of the community, including individuals with disabilities. CMRL's expertise in community resources and accessibility will be crucial in developing and implementing strategies to facilitate participation. The decision was made by the Borough Council and is managed by the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate. The file number is 1224076006, and the decision number is CA22 19 0090. This contract highlights the Lachine Borough's commitment to inclusive public spaces and recreational programming, ensuring that the new park serves a diverse population and provides equitable access to its amenities and activities.

This is a services contract in the urban development and housing, social protection and general supplies sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 30,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the urban development and housing sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: LACHINE BOROUGH

Directorate: DIRECTORATE OF CULTURE, SPORTS, LEISURE AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

File number: 1224076006

Decision number: CA22 19 0090

Supplier: CENTRE MULTI-RESSOURCES DE LACHINE (CMRL)

Amount: $30,000.00 CAD

APPROVAL OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF MONTREAL - LACHINE BOROUGH AND CENTRE MULTI-RESSOURCES DE LACHINE (CMRL), A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, FOR THE COORDINATION OF THE ACCESSIBILITY COMPONENT WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE NAUTICAL PROGRAMMING AT THE NEW LACHINE WATERFRONT PARK FOR THE SUMMER SEASON 2022 AND AWARD OF A SOLE-SOURCE SERVICE CONTRACT FOR A TOTAL AMOUNT OF $30,000, ALL TAXES INCLUDED IF APPLICABLE

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 2, 2022. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL

ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 48 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 48 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, General Supplies & Services, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.