Approve, in accordance with the provisions of the Act, a non-competitive research agreement whereby Université du Québec à Montréal, Université du Québec en Outaouais and the Centre d'éducation et d'action des femmes undertake to provide the City with the professional services required for the realization of a research project concerning a population survey on street harassment.
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to UNIVERSITÉ DU QUÉBEC À MONTRÉAL - UNIVERSITÉ DU QUÉBEC EN OUTAOUAIS ET CENTRE D'ÉDUCATION ET D'ACTION DES FEMMES DE MONTRÉAL — CA$99,500
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the approval of a sole-source research agreement for a population-based survey on street harassment in Montreal. The agreement is established between the City of Montreal and a consortium of academic and non-profit organizations: the Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), the Université du Québec en Outaouais (UQO), and the Centre d'éducation et d'action des femmes (CEAF). These institutions will provide the necessary professional services to conduct the research project. The total allocated budget for this initiative is a maximum of $99,500 CAD, including all applicable taxes. The project falls under the purview of the City's Service de la diversité et de l'inclusion sociale (Social Diversity and Inclusion Service). This initiative is a direct response to the need for comprehensive data on street harassment within the city, aiming to inform future policies and interventions. The decision-making body for this approval is the Executive Committee (Comité exécutif), under file number 1218329003 and decision number CE21 1041. The funding is entirely provided by the City of Montreal (100% VILLE).
This is a consulting contract in the social protection, gender and inclusion and Research sectors, with a focus on Poverty Reduction, gender-based violence prevention and Policy Research. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 99,500.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the social protection sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Executive Committee
Department: SOCIAL DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION DEPARTMENT
Directorate: DIRECTORATE
Distribution: 100% CITY
File No.: 1218329003
Decision No.: CE21 1041
Supplier: UNIVERSITÉ DU QUÉBEC À MONTRÉAL - UNIVERSITÉ DU QUÉBEC EN OUTAOUAIS ET CENTRE D'ÉDUCATION ET D'ACTION DES FEMMES DE MONTRÉAL
Amount: $99,500.00 CAD
APPROVE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACT, A NON-COMPETITIVE RESEARCH AGREEMENT WHEREBY UNIVERSITÉ DU QUÉBEC À MONTRÉAL, UNIVERSITÉ DU QUÉBEC EN OUTAOUAIS AND THE CENTRE D'ÉDUCATION ET D'ACTION DES FEMMES AGREE TO PROVIDE THE CITY WITH THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES REQUIRED FOR THE REALIZATION OF A RESEARCH PROJECT CONCERNING A POPULATION SURVEY ON STREET HARASSMENT IN MONTREAL FOR A MAXIMUM SUM OF $99,500, TAXES INCLUDED.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 11, 2021. Last refreshed 29 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE LA DIVERSITÉ ET DE L'INCLUSION SOCIALE — DIRECTION
SERVICE DE LA DIVERSITÉ ET DE L'INCLUSION SOCIALE — DIRECTION has issued 19 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 19 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Urban Development & Housing, and Gender & Inclusion. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 21, 2023.