Tenders/Approve the service agreement to be entered into with Ville en vert for the implementation of the eco-neighborhood program, for the period of January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026 / Authorize a total expenditure of $2,265,226, taxes included / Approve the agreement to be entered into with this same organization for the free rental of premises at the Cartierville Cultural and Community Center, located at
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Approve the service agreement to be entered into with Ville en vert for the implementation of the eco-neighborhood program, for the period of January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026 / Authorize a total expenditure of $2,265,226, taxes included / Approve the agreement to be entered into with this same organization for the free rental of premises at the Cartierville Cultural and Community Center, located at

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Approuver la convention de services à intervenir avec Ville en vert pour la réalisation du programme éco-quartier, pour la période du 1er janvier 2023 au 31 décembre 2026 / Autoriser une dépense totale de 2 265 226 $, taxes incluses / Approuver la convention à intervenir avec ce même organisme pour la location à titre gratuit d'un local au Centre culturel et communautaire de Cartierville, situé au 12225, rue Grenet, pour la période du 1er janvier 2023 au 31 décembre 2026.
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire
Published: Dec 5, 2022
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Ville en vert — CA$2,265,226

Browse open Environment & Climate tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision approves a significant service agreement with the organization Ville en vert for the implementation of the eco-neighborhood program. This program will run for four years, from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026. A total expenditure of $2,265,226, including taxes, has been authorized for this initiative. In addition, the agreement includes the provision of free rental space for Ville en vert at the Cartierville Cultural and Community Center, located at 12225 Grenet Street, for the same four-year period. This dual approval highlights a strong commitment to environmental sustainability and community development. The eco-neighborhood program aims to promote green living and sustainable practices within the community. This initiative is overseen by the TERRITORY DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORATE of the AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH.

This is a services contract in the environment and climate, urban development and housing and social protection sectors, with a focus on Urban Planning. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 2.3 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH

Directorate: Directorate of Territorial Development

File No.: 1225027011

Decision No.: CA22 09 0297

Supplier: Ville en vert

Amount: $2,265,226.00 CAD

Approve the service agreement to be entered into with Ville en vert for the implementation of the eco-neighborhood program, for the period of January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026 / Authorize a total expenditure of $2,265,226, taxes included / Approve the agreement to be entered into with this same organization for the free rental of premises at the Cartierville Cultural and Community Center, located at 12225, rue Grenet, for the period of January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2026.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 5, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire

ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 145 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 2, 2025.