Tenders/Approve the draft agreement between the city of montréal, fonds immobilier de solidarité ftq inc. and investissement québec international, establishing the partnership terms for the organization of the grand montréal delegation at mipim 2022 / authorize an expenditure of $65,000 to cover potential deficits in the organization of the delegation
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Approve the draft agreement between the city of montréal, fonds immobilier de solidarité ftq inc. and investissement québec international, establishing the partnership terms for the organization of the grand montréal delegation at mipim 2022 / authorize an expenditure of $65,000 to cover potential deficits in the organization of the delegation

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Approuver le projet de convention entre la ville de montréal, le fonds immobilier de solidarité ftq inc. et investissement québec international, établissant les modalités de partenariat pour l’organisation de la délégation du grand montréal au mipim 2022 / autoriser une dépense de 65 000 $ pour couvrir d’éventuels déficits dans l’organisation de la délégation
SERVICE DU DÉVELOPPEMENT ÉCONOMIQUE — DIRECTION MISE EN VALEUR DES PÔLES ÉCONOMIQUES
Published: Sep 27, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the approval of a draft agreement between the City of Montreal, Fonds Immobilier de Solidarité FTQ Inc., and Investissement Québec International. The agreement outlines the partnership terms for organizing the Greater Montreal delegation's participation in MIPIM 2022, a major international real estate event. Additionally, the City is authorizing an expenditure of $65,000. This funding is intended to cover any potential financial shortfalls that may arise during the organization of the delegation's activities and participation. The decision falls under the purview of the Executive Committee and the Economic Development Service, specifically the Economic Hub Development Directorate. The expenditure is allocated as 100% AGGLO (referring to the Montreal Metropolitan Community). The file number is 1218031004, and the decision number is CE21 1738. This initiative aims to promote the Greater Montreal region's real estate and investment opportunities on a global stage through strategic partnerships and financial planning.

This is a services contract in the trade and industry, finance and banking and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Trade Policy, Investment and Urban Planning. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 65,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the trade and industry sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Service: SERVICE DU DÉVELOPPEMENT ÉCONOMIQUE

Department: DIRECTION MISE EN VALEUR DES PÔLES ÉCONOMIQUES

Allocation: 100%AGGLO

File No.: 1218031004

Decision No.: CE21 1738

Supplier: INVESTISSEMENT QUÉBEC INTERNATIONAL

Amount: $65,000.00 CAD

APPROVE THE DRAFT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF MONTRÉAL, FONDS IMMOBILIER DE SOLIDARITÉ FTQ INC. AND INVESTISSEMENT QUÉBEC INTERNATIONAL, ESTABLISHING THE PARTNERSHIP TERMS FOR THE ORGANIZATION OF THE GRAND MONTRÉAL DELEGATION AT MIPIM 2022 / AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE OF $65,000 TO COVER POTENTIAL DEFICITS IN THE ORGANIZATION OF THE DELEGATION

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 27, 2021. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DU DÉVELOPPEMENT ÉCONOMIQUE — DIRECTION MISE EN VALEUR DES PÔLES ÉCONOMIQUES

SERVICE DU DÉVELOPPEMENT ÉCONOMIQUE — DIRECTION MISE EN VALEUR DES PÔLES ÉCONOMIQUES has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Trade & Commerce, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 19, 2024.