Approve the lease amendment project whereby the City of Montreal and the Montreal School Service Center wish to make modifications to the agreement entered into on February 2, 2010 (ca10 14 0010) in order to extend the lease, for an additional period of three (3) years, starting January 1, 2020, for premises with a total area of 154,664 sq ft, located on the ground floor
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision pertains to the approval of a lease amendment between the City of Montreal and the Centre de services scolaire de Montréal. The amendment modifies an existing agreement dated February 2, 2010 (CA10 14 0010) to extend the lease for an additional three-year period, commencing January 1, 2020. The leased premises encompass a total area of 154,664 square feet, located on the ground floor and basement of the building at 415-419 Rue Saint-Roch. These premises are utilized for community purposes. The Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension Borough Council, through its Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate, is overseeing this lease extension. This action ensures the continued availability of essential space for community activities and services, reflecting the borough's commitment to supporting community infrastructure and partnerships.
This is a services contract in the education and training and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Education Infrastructure and Municipal Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 777,307.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION BOROUGH
Department: CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT
File no.: 1204069019
Decision no.: CA21 14 0126
Supplier: CENTRE DE SERVICES SCOLAIRE DE MONTRÉAL
Amount: $777,307.00 CAD
APPROVE THE LEASE AMENDMENT PROJECT WHEREBY THE CITY OF MONTREAL AND THE MONTREAL SCHOOL SERVICE CENTER WISH TO MAKE MODIFICATIONS TO THE AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO ON FEBRUARY 2, 2010 (CA10 14 0010) IN ORDER TO EXTEND THE LEASE, FOR AN ADDITIONAL PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS, STARTING JANUARY 1, 2020, FOR PREMISES WITH A TOTAL AREA OF 154,664 SQ FT, LOCATED ON THE GROUND FLOOR AND BASEMENT OF THE BUILDING AT 415-419, RUE SAINT-ROCH, USED FOR COMMUNITY AND SPORTS PURPOSES, FOR THE VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION BOROUGH, FOR A TOTAL RENT OF $777,306.64, NON-TAXABLE. BUILDING 8742.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 5, 2021. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 72 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 72 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, General Supplies & Services, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 5, 2023.