Approve the service agreement between the Montreal Police Department and the Anjou borough for the hiring of 4 cadets for the summer period (12 weeks) and authorize an expenditure of $48,535.20 for this purpose.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the approval of a service agreement between the Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM) and the Anjou Borough. The agreement is for the hiring of four police cadets who will serve during the summer period, specifically for 12 weeks. The purpose of hiring these cadets is to support the borough's activities during this time. The total expenditure authorized for this initiative amounts to $48,535.20 CAD. This expenditure will cover the costs associated with employing the four cadets for the stipulated 12-week duration. The decision-making body for this matter is the Borough Council of Anjou. The relevant department is the Anjou Borough's Administrative Services, Citizen Relations, and Registry Directorate. This initiative aims to provide valuable experience to the cadets while offering essential support to the borough's operations during the summer months. The contract is established with the Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal as the service provider.
This is a services contract in the security and defense sector, with a focus on Police. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 48,535.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the security and defense sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF ANJOU
Directorate: DIRECTORATE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, CITIZEN RELATIONS AND CLERK'S OFFICE
File number: 1227203005
Decision number: CA22 12087
Supplier: MONTREAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Amount: $48,535.00 CAD
APPROVE THE SERVICE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE MONTREAL POLICE DEPARTMENT AND THE BOROUGH OF ANJOU FOR THE HIRING OF 4 CADETS, FOR THE SUMMER PERIOD (12 WEEKS) AND AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE OF $48,535.20 FOR THIS PURPOSE
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 4, 2022. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS_DES RELATIONS AVEC LES CITOYENS ET DU GREFFE
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS_DES RELATIONS AVEC LES CITOYENS ET DU GREFFE has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 5 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Water & Sanitation, and Security, Defense & Justice. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: November 2, 2022.