Approve agreements with three Business Improvement Areas (BIAs) of the Ville-Marie borough and a merchants' association for the deployment of four pedestrianization projects on commercial arteries during the 2021 summer season and grant a contribution of $330,000 to SDC MONTRÉAL CENTRE-VILLE, $293,700 to SDC DU QUARTIER LATIN, $400,000 to SDC
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision involves approving agreements with three Business Development Corporations (SDCs) and one merchants' association within the Ville-Marie Borough. The purpose is to implement four pedestrianization projects on key commercial streets during the 2021 summer season. The total approved expenditure is substantial, with specific contributions allocated to each organization: SDC Montréal Centre-Ville ($330,000), SDC du Quartier Latin ($293,700), SDC du Village ($400,000), and the Crescent Street Merchants Association ($239,705). These projects aim to enhance the vibrancy of commercial areas, improve the pedestrian experience, and support local businesses by creating more inviting public spaces. The pedestrianization initiatives are a strategic effort to boost economic activity and improve the quality of life in these commercial districts during the peak summer period. The Directorate of Citizen Relations, Communications, Registry, and Administrative Services is overseeing this initiative, highlighting its focus on community engagement and economic development.
This is a services contract in the trade and industry, urban development and housing and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Market Development, Municipal Services and Urban Mobility. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 400,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the trade and industry sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH
Directorate: DIRECTORATE OF CITIZEN RELATIONS, COMMUNICATIONS, CLERK'S OFFICE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
File no.: 1219118001
Decision no.: CA21 24 0176
Supplier: SDC VILLAGE
Amount: $400,000.00 CAD
APPROVE AGREEMENTS WITH THREE BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT AREAS (SDC) OF THE VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH AND A MERCHANTS' ASSOCIATION FOR THE DEPLOYMENT OF FOUR PEDESTRIANIZATION PROJECTS ON COMMERCIAL ARTERIES DURING THE 2021 SUMMER SEASON AND GRANT A CONTRIBUTION OF $330,000 TO SDC MONTRÉAL CENTRE-VILLE, $293,700 TO SDC DU QUARTIER LATIN, $400,000 TO SDC DU VILLAGE AND $239,705 TO THE ASSOCIATION DES MARCHANDS DE LA RUE CRESCENT, FOR A MAXIMUM EXPENDITURE OF $1,263,405 FOR THE DEPLOYMENT OF THESE PROJECTS
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 13, 2021. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DIRECTION DES RELATIONS AVEC LES CITOYENS_DES COMMUNICATIONS_DU GREFFE ET DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DIRECTION DES RELATIONS AVEC LES CITOYENS_DES COMMUNICATIONS_DU GREFFE ET DES SERVICES ADMINISTRATIFS has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 10 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Trade & Commerce, Urban Development & Housing, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 9, 2022.