Approve the agreements of eight (8) Anjou organizations, namely Association du baseball mineur Anjou inc., Patinage Anjou inc., Association de soccer Anjou, Association du hockey mineur d'Anjou inc., for the period from January 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025, Service d'aide communautaire Anjou inc., Culture à la carte d'Anjou, École de musique Anjou, Comité d'animation culturelle de la bibliothèque d
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Anjou borough council is approving agreements with eight local organizations to support their activities and services for the upcoming years. These agreements are crucial for the continued provision of cultural, sports, and community programs within the borough. The organizations include those focused on youth sports such as Association du baseball mineur Anjou inc., Patinage Anjou inc., Association de soccer Anjou, and Association du hockey mineur d'Anjou inc., with their agreements set for the calendar year 2025. Additionally, agreements are approved for Service d'aide communautaire Anjou inc., Culture à la carte d'Anjou, École de musique Anjou, and Comité d'animation culturelle de la bibliothèque d'Anjou. The latter four organizations have agreements extending from January 1, 2025, to December 31, 2026, indicating a longer-term commitment to their programming. This collective approval signifies the borough's commitment to fostering a vibrant community through diverse recreational, cultural, and social initiatives. The total financial contribution for Service d'aide communautaire Anjou inc. is $46,728.00 CAD.
This is a services contract in the social protection and humanitarian aid sectors, with a focus on Social Work. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 46,728.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: ANJOU BOROUGH
Directorate: 79-06 DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE DES SPORTS DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
File No.: 1249573015
Decision No.: CA24 12234
Supplier: Service d'aide communautaire d'Anjou inc
Amount: $46,728.00 CAD
Approve the agreements of eight (8) Anjou organizations, namely Association du baseball mineur Anjou inc., Patinage Anjou inc., Association de soccer Anjou, Association du hockey mineur d'Anjou inc., for the period from January 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025, Service d'aide communautaire Anjou inc., Culture à la carte d'Anjou, École de musique Anjou, Comité d'animation culturelle de la bibliothèque d'Anjou, for the period from January 1, 2025, to December 31, 2026, to support their service offerings in cultural, sports, leisure, or community activities for citizens - Grant a financial contribution of $182,531 to these eight (8) organizations for this purpose.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 6, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-06 DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE DES SPORTS DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-06 DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE DES SPORTS DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 25 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 25 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: July 8, 2025.