Approve the agreements, ending March 31, 2025, with fifteen organizations for the execution of projects under the Administrative Agreement on the Management of the Quebec Social Initiatives Fund - Solidarity Alliances (Ville-MTESS 2018-2024) and grant a total contribution of $493,735, including applicable taxes
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision approves agreements with fifteen distinct organizations, all of which will conclude by March 31, 2025. These agreements are part of the Administrative Agreement on the Management of the Quebec Social Initiatives Fund, specifically under the 'Alliances for Solidarity' component (Ville-MTESS 2018-2024). A total contribution of $493,735 CAD, inclusive of any applicable taxes, will be disbursed to these organizations. The funding is designated for the realization of various social projects aimed at fostering solidarity and community well-being within the Ville-Marie borough. This initiative reflects a collaborative effort between the borough and multiple community partners to address social needs and implement impactful programs. The decision, identified by number CA24 240244 and file number 1245179005, supports a broad range of social development activities.
This is a services contract in the social protection and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Municipal Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 42,513.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH
Department: CULTURE_SPORTS_LEISURE AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
File No.: 1245179005
Decision No.: CA24 240244
Supplier: Carrefour de ressources en interculturel
Amount: $42,513.00 CAD
Approve the agreements, ending March 31, 2025, with fifteen organizations for the execution of projects under the Administrative Agreement on the Management of the Quebec Social Initiatives Fund - Solidarity Alliances (Ville-MTESS 2018-2024) and grant a total contribution of $493,735, including applicable taxes
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 12, 2024. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 101 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 101 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 11, 2025.