Approve amendments to financial contribution agreements concluded with eleven organizations to extend the duration of twelve projects until December 31, 2026 for an additional amount of $487,283 and approve the agreement ending December 31, 2026 with Harambec, renaissance du collectif féministe noir and grant a contribution of $23,524 – Grant for this purpose a total expenditure of $510,807
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to Carrefour de ressources en interculturel (agent milieu) — CA$13,685
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision involves approving amendments to financial contribution agreements with eleven organizations, extending twelve ongoing projects until December 31, 2026. An additional $487,283 is allocated for these project extensions. Furthermore, a separate agreement ending December 31, 2026, is approved with Harambec, renaissance du collectif féministe noir, accompanied by a contribution of $23,524. The total expenditure authorized for these combined initiatives is $510,807. The overarching goal of these funded projects is to foster the development of full potential among targeted populations within the Ville-Marie borough. This strategic allocation of funds supports diverse social development initiatives and community programs. The Borough Council of Ville-Marie, through its Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Department, is overseeing these financial arrangements.
This is a services contract in the security and defense sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 13,685.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the security and defense sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH
Department: CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
File No.: 1255179009
Decision No.: CA25 240512
Supplier: Carrefour de ressources en interculturel (agent milieu)
Amount: $13,685.00 CAD
Approve amendments to financial contribution agreements concluded with eleven organizations to extend the duration of twelve projects until December 31, 2026 for an additional amount of $487,283 and approve the agreement ending December 31, 2026 with Harambec, renaissance du collectif féministe noir and grant a contribution of $23,524 – Grant for this purpose a total expenditure of $510,807 to fund projects aimed at developing the full potential of children and youth in vulnerable situations or urban safety prevention, from the dedicated budget of the Diversity and Social Inclusion Service for the Montréal Prevention program and the Borough's Social Development Financial Support Fund
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 11, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 101 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 101 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 11, 2025.