Tenders/Approve an agreement project between the City of Montreal and DIX AU CARRÉ INC. for the exhibition “LA BALADE DES CERVIDÉS” from December 10, 2024, to March 17, 2025, on the parvis of the Biodome - total expenditure: $56,315.90, taxes included
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Approve an agreement project between the City of Montreal and DIX AU CARRÉ INC. for the exhibition “LA BALADE DES CERVIDÉS” from December 10, 2024, to March 17, 2025, on the parvis of the Biodome - total expenditure: $56,315.90, taxes included

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Approuver un projet de convention entre la ville de montréal et dix au carré inc. en vue de l’exposition “la balade des cervidés” du 10 décembre 2024 au 17 mars 2025 sur le parvis du biodôme - dépense totale: 56 315,90 $, taxes incluses
SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — BIODÔME
Published: Dec 6, 2024
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to DIX AU CARRÉ INC. — CA$56,316

Browse open Culture, Heritage & Tourism tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision involves the approval of a draft agreement between the City of Montreal and Dix au Carré Inc. The agreement is for an exhibition titled 'La Balade des Cervidés' (The Deer Walk). This exhibition will be presented on the plaza of the Biodome, running from December 10, 2024, to March 17, 2025. The total expenditure for this exhibition is $56,315.90, inclusive of taxes. The Service of Space for Life, specifically the Biodome, is overseeing this project. The funding is provided entirely by the City of Montreal. This exhibition aims to engage the public with themes related to deer and their environment, likely contributing to educational and cultural programming at the Biodome site.

This is a services contract in the culture and heritage and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Tourism Development and Biodiversity. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 56,316.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Department: SPACE FOR LIFE DEPARTMENT

Directorate: BIODOME

Allocation: 100% CITY

File no.: 1247227006

Decision no.: CE24 1918

Supplier: DIX AU CARRÉ INC.

Amount: $56,316.00 CAD

APPROVE AN AGREEMENT PROJECT BETWEEN THE CITY OF MONTREAL AND DIX AU CARRÉ INC. FOR THE EXHIBITION “LA BALADE DES CERVIDÉS” FROM DECEMBER 10, 2024, TO MARCH 17, 2025, ON THE PARVIS OF THE BIODOME - TOTAL EXPENDITURE: $56,315.90, TAXES INCLUDED

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 6, 2024. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — BIODÔME

SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — BIODÔME has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 5 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Industry & Manufacturing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: October 1, 2025.