Approve a draft agreement by which the Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough provides a maximum financial contribution of $75,000 from the development reserve to Solidarité Ahuntsic as part of the redevelopment partnership of the Louvain Est site.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision involves the approval of a draft agreement for a financial contribution from the Ahuntsic-Cartierville Borough to the organization Solidarité Ahuntsic. The contribution, capped at a maximum of $75,000, will be funded from the Borough's Development Reserve. This financial support is designated for the redevelopment partnership of the Louvain Est site. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to revitalize and improve urban areas within the borough. The approval by the Borough Council demonstrates a commitment to strategic urban development and community partnerships. The file number for this decision is 1229141001, and the decision number is CA22 09 0023. The partnership with Solidarité Ahuntsic is expected to leverage resources and expertise to achieve the redevelopment goals for the Louvain Est site, contributing to the long-term improvement of the urban environment and community infrastructure.
This is a services contract in the urban development and housing and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure and Public Finance. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 75,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the urban development and housing sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH
Directorate: TERRITORIAL DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORATE
File number: 1229141001
Decision number: CA22 09 0023
Supplier: SOLIDARITÉ AHUNTSIC
Amount: $75,000.00 CAD
APPROVE A DRAFT AGREEMENT BY WHICH THE AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH PROVIDES A MAXIMUM FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTION OF $75,000 FROM THE DEVELOPMENT RESERVE TO SOLIDARITÉ AHUNTSIC AS PART OF THE REDEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP OF THE LOUVAIN EST SITE.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 16, 2022. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT DU TERRITOIRE
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT DU TERRITOIRE has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 145 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 2, 2025.