Acquisition of sound pressure level measuring equipment, consisting of a class 1 octave sound level meter/analyzer, duly certified, meeting the conformities set by IECs 61672, 61094, and 61260, accompanied by a class 1 sound level calibrator, meeting IEC 60942, both in accordance with technical standards applicable to environmental and occupational noise measurement. the sound level meter must
About This Opportunity
This is a supplies contract in the architecture and engineering and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Quantity Surveying. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 15,333.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the architecture and engineering sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseACQUISITION OF SOUND PRESSURE LEVEL MEASURING EQUIPMENT, CONSISTING OF A CLASS 1 OCTAVE SOUND LEVEL METER/ANALYZER, DULY CERTIFIED, MEETING THE CONFORMITIES SET BY IECS 61672, 61094, AND 61260, ACCOMPANIED BY A CLASS 1 SOUND LEVEL CALIBRATOR, MEETING IEC 60942, BOTH IN ACCORDANCE WITH TECHNICAL STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO ENVIRONMENTAL AND OCCUPATIONAL NOISE MEASUREMENT. THE SOUND LEVEL METER SHALL HAVE AN OCTAVE BAND ANALYZER, ENSURING HIGH PRECISION AND RELIABILITY IN ACOUSTIC MEASUREMENTS, MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CLASS 1 EQUIPMENT, ACCORDING TO IEC STANDARDS AND OTHER PERTINENT REGULATIONS. THE SET SHALL INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING ACCESSORIES ESSENTIAL FOR THE FULL FUNCTIONING AND OPERATION OF THE EQUIPMENT: - BACKPACK FOR TRANSPORT; - TRIPOD FOR PROPER POSITIONING DURING MEASUREMENTS; - INTEGRATED PREAMPLIFIER; - HIGH-PRECISION MEASURING MICROPHONE; - WINDSCREEN FOR MICROPHONE; - SOUND LEVEL METER POWER SUPPLY
Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF LIMOEIRO DO NORTE
Location: Limoeiro do Norte, Ceará
Unit: Superintendence of the Municipal Institute of Environment (IMMAB)
Modality: Waiver
Dispute mode: Waiver With Dispute
Process: 011/2026- IMMAB
Purchase number: 011/2026- IMMAB
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 75, II — Bid Waiver: for contracting involving amounts less than R$ 50,000.00 (fifty thousand reais), in the case of other services and purchases
Estimated total value: R$ 15,333.00
Proposal opening date: 06/02/2026 08:00
Proposal closing date: 06/10/2026 08:00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on May 29, 2026. Last refreshed 33 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About MUNICIPIO DE LIMOEIRO DO NORTE
MUNICIPIO DE LIMOEIRO DO NORTE has issued 78 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 7 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Ceará and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.