Tenders/Acquisition of horticultural food products to be used in the preparation of meals for children attended by nac curumim.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilSuppliesThis tender has expired

Acquisition of horticultural food products to be used in the preparation of meals for children attended by nac curumim.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: Aquisição de gêneros alimentícios hortifrutigranjeiros a serem utilizados no preparo de refeições para as crianças atendidas pelo nac curumim..
MUNICIPIO DE ITAUNA
Published: Feb 19, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender involves the acquisition of horticultural food products intended for meal preparation for children served by NAC Curumim. The contracting authority is the Municipality of Itaúna, located in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The procurement modality is an Electronic Auction (Pregão Eletrônico), which is a mandatory bidding process for the acquisition of common goods and services, as stipulated by Law 14.133/2021, Article 28, I. The total estimated value for this procurement is R$ 1,498,934.58. The proposal submission period opens on February 19, 2026, at 08:30 and closes on March 4, 2026, at 08:30. The bidding process is characterized as Open-Closed, allowing for a competitive environment for suppliers. Interested parties should ensure compliance with the requirements set forth in the tender documents to participate effectively in this procurement opportunity.

This is a supplies contract in the agriculture and food security and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Food Processing and Food Safety. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 1.5 million.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the agriculture and food security sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

ACQUISITION OF HORTICULTURAL FOOD PRODUCTS TO BE USED IN THE PREPARATION OF MEALS FOR CHILDREN ATTENDED BY NAC CURUMIM.

Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF ITAUNA

Location: Itaúna, Minas Gerais

Modality: Electronic Auction

Dispute mode: Open-Closed

Process: 8/2026

Purchase number: 4

Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, I — auction: mandatory bidding modality for the acquisition of common goods and services

Total estimated value: R$ 1,498,934.58

Proposal opening date: 19/02/2026 08:30

Proposal closing date: 04/03/2026 08:30

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on February 19, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MUNICIPIO DE ITAUNA

MUNICIPIO DE ITAUNA has issued 72 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 34 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Health & Medical, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Minas Gerais and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.