Tenders/Acquisition of Products and Ammunition with Less Offensive Potential (non-lethal).
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilSupplies

Acquisition of Products and Ammunition with Less Offensive Potential (non-lethal).

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: Aquisição de Produtos e Munições de Menor Potencial Ofensivo (não letais).
SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA ADMINISTRACAO PENITENCIARIA
Published: Jun 12, 2026
Updated: Jul 3, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

Translated

Acquisition of non-lethal products and ammunition. This is an inexigible procurement by the State Secretariat of Prison Administration, with an estimated value of R$ 3,763,961.55.

This is a supplies contract in the security and defense and general supplies sectors. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 3.8 million.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the security and defense sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

Acquisition of Products and Ammunition with Less Offensive Potential (non-lethal). Acquisition of Products and Ammunition with Less Offensive Potential (non-lethal). Contracting body: STATE SECRETARIAT OF PRISON ADMINISTRATION Location: João Pessoa, Paraíba Unit: STATE SECRETARIAT OF PRISON ADMINISTRATION Modality: Inexigibility Process: 24.000.007724.2025 Purchase number: 24000-045 Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 74, I — Inexigibility of Bidding: acquisition of materials, equipment or goods or contracting of services that can only be supplied by an exclusive producer, company or commercial representative Total estimated value: R$ 3,763,961.55 Total approved value: R$ 3,838,285.05

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on June 12, 2026. Last refreshed 63 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA ADMINISTRACAO PENITENCIARIA

SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA ADMINISTRACAO PENITENCIARIA has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 10 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Security, Defense & Justice, Media & Communications, and Trade & Commerce. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 21, 2026.