Tenders/Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast
Open🇪🇸SpainServices

Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast

European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the Research sector, with a focus on Scientific Research. Located in Spain, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 200,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the Research sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The primary objective of this contract is to conduct a comprehensive, large-scale study on the current state and effectiveness of cocoa farmer cooperatives and farmer groups in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire (incorporating but not limited to cooperative societies in Ghana and COOP CA and COOP simplifié in Côte d’Ivoire). This study will represent the first nationally representative analysis of cocoa cooperatives and farmer groups across the two countries. It will uniquely combine data collection at two levels: (1) the organizational governance and operational management of cooperatives and farmer groups, and (2) the individual farmer members, including their engagement, benefits, and challenges. By integrating insights from behavioural economics, collective action theory, organizational studies, and development economics, the study will adopt an interdisciplinary approach to evaluate how structural, managerial, and behavioural factors influence cooperative performance and farmer outcomes. The reason for purchasing this service is to generate actionable insights that enable stakeholders, including farmers, cooperatives, policymakers, and certification bodies, to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of cocoa production systems in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire. Specifically, the study aims to assess the readiness of cocoa cooperatives for ARS1000 certification, evaluate cooperative governance and member engagement, and investigate household-level investment strategies, including investments in sustainable agricultural practices or household assets. The ultimate goal is to identify critical barriers and opportunities to strengthen cooperative capacity, improve resource allocation, and reduce the financial and operational burdens of compliance with sustainability standards, thereby contributing to a more sustainable cocoa production system in the region.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre

European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre has issued 101 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 11 currently open and 24 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Research & Innovation, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Industry & Manufacturing. Tenders span 5 countries including Germany, Spain, and Belgium. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and Belgium e-Procurement. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.