Administrative and Logistics Assistant for the RIZPLUS Project
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Rural Livelihoods Productivity and Resilience Project | Method: Individual Consultant Selection | Ref: CON-077/MG-RIZPLUS/2026
This is a consulting contract in the water and sanitation, transport and logistics and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Crop Production, Freight and Logistics. Located in Madagascar, Africa, this opportunity is open to individual consultants. Proposals must be submitted before September 14, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the water and sanitation sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchMINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SOVEREIGNTY
-------------
SECRETARIAT GENERAL
--------------
DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF PROJECTS AND PARTNERSHIPS (DGPP)
----------------
RURAL LIVELIHOODS PRODUCTIVITY AND RESILIENCE PROJECT (RIZ PLUS)
---------------
IDA Credit 7280, COFN-C2530
---------------
CALL FOR APPLICATIONS
ADMINISTRATIVE AND LOGISTICS ASSISTANT FOR THE RIZPLUS PROJECT
Reference: CON-077/MG-RIZPLUS/2026
Launch Date: August 28, 2026
1. The Government of the Republic of Madagascar has received financing from the World Bank to finance the implementation of the Rural Livelihoods Productivity and Resilience Project (RIZPLUS), and intends to use part of this financing to make payments under the individual consultant contract subject to this call for applications.
This contract will be jointly financed by the French Development Agency (AFD). Procurement will be carried out in accordance with the World Bank's procurement rules.
2. Placed under the direct supervision of the Administrative and Financial Manager (RAF) and under the authority of the National Coordinator, the Administrative and Logistics Assistant is functionally linked to all entities comprising the Project, including the Regional PMUs. Their tasks and responsibilities are organized around five axes detailed in the terms of reference.
The duty station is Antananarivo, Madagascar (headquarters of the RIZPLUS PMU). The contract duration is set until December 29, 2028, subject to a satisfactory annual performance evaluation of the consultant.
3. Detailed Terms of Reference for the mission can be obtained at the email address indicated below. Candidates must clearly specify the reference of the Call for Applications with their contact details in their application.
4. The RIZPLUS Project Management Unit invites interested candidates to express their interest in providing the services described above. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the method of selection of Individual Consultants provided in the "Procurement Regulations for Investment Project Financing Borrowers (IPF) for Goods, Works, and Non-Consulting Services" 7th Edition, September 2025. The highest-ranked candidates after the evaluation of applications will be invited for an interview.
5. The consultant sought must meet the following minimum qualifications:
- Hold a minimum Bac+3 degree in management, administration, logistics, or any equivalent field;
- At least three (3) years of relevant professional experience in administrative and/or logistics support;
- At least one (1) successful experience within a project or program financed by an international donor;
- Good knowledge of procurement management, stock monitoring, and asset management;
- Practical knowledge of administrative procedures applicable to projects financed by donors
The following will be considered assets:
- Experience in a project financed by the World Bank and/or AFD;
- Experience in multi-site logistics support (regional units);
- Experience in an agricultural sector or rural development project
6. Interested candidates must send their application file exclusively by email, consisting of a cover letter, a detailed CV with professional references, certified copies of diplomas, and work certificates, no later than September 14, 2026 at midnight to: cn.rizplus@gmail.com; copy to: rizplus-pm@googlegroups.com.
7. The subject line of the email must mandatorily include the following mention: "CON-077/MG-RIZPLUS/2026: ADMINISTRATIVE AND LOGISTICS ASSISTANT".
Antananarivo, August 28, 2026
The RIZPLUS Project Management Unit
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00465507. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Rural Livelihoods Productivity and Resilience Project
Rural Livelihoods Productivity and Resilience Project has issued 44 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 5 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Finance & Banking, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Madagascar. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.