Award to the firm Les Architectes Labonté Marcil S.E.N.C., a professional services contract of $653,285.69, including taxes, for the renovation project of the chalets at Pierre-Bédard, Morgan, Beauclerk and Théodore parks, and this, in accordance with public tender documents 2021-019-p (5 bidders) and authorize a total expenditure of $881,935.68, including taxes.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the awarding of a professional services contract to the firm LES ARCHITECTES LABONTÉ MARCIL S.E.N.C. for the renovation of park chalets. The contract value is $653,285.69, including taxes. The project includes the renovation of chalets at Pierre-Bédard, Morgan, Beauclerk, and Théodore parks. This contract was awarded following public tender documents 2021-019-P, which received five bids. The total authorized expenditure for this project, including taxes, is $881,935.68. The decision is made by the Borough Council, and the Directorate of Urban Planning and Business Services oversees this service. This initiative aims to improve and maintain public park facilities within the Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve Borough.
This is a consulting contract in the construction and civil works, architecture and engineering and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Architectural Design and Project Management. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 881,936.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the construction and civil works sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE BOROUGH
Department: BOROUGH DIRECTOR'S OFFICE
File No.: 1218201001
Decision No.: CA21 27 0249
Supplier: LES ARCHITECTES LABONTÉ MARCIL S.E.N.C.
Amount: $653,286.00 CAD
AWARD TO THE FIRM LES ARCHITECTES LABONTÉ MARCIL S.E.N.C., A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONTRACT OF $653,285.69, INCLUDING TAXES, FOR THE RENOVATION PROJECT OF THE CHALETS AT PIERRE-BÉDARD, MORGAN, BEAUCLERK AND THÉODORE PARKS, AND THIS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH PUBLIC TENDER DOCUMENTS 2021-019-P (5 BIDDERS) AND AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $881,935.68, INCLUDING TAXES.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 7, 2021. Last refreshed 29 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — BUREAU DU DIRECTEUR D'ARRONDISSEMENT
ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — BUREAU DU DIRECTEUR D'ARRONDISSEMENT has issued 24 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 24 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Environment & Climate, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 7, 2025.