Tenders/Award to Techniparc (9032-2454 Québec inc.), a contract of $688,121.13, taxes included, for civil works for the lighting of the synthetic soccer field at Parc Saint-Donat, in accordance with public tender documents 2023-003-P (3 compliant bidders) and authorize a total expenditure of $856,121.13, taxes included.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award to Techniparc (9032-2454 Québec inc.), a contract of $688,121.13, taxes included, for civil works for the lighting of the synthetic soccer field at Parc Saint-Donat, in accordance with public tender documents 2023-003-P (3 compliant bidders) and authorize a total expenditure of $856,121.13, taxes included.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Attribuer à la firme Techniparc (9032-2454 Québec inc.), un contrat de 688 121,13 $, taxes incluses, pour la réalisation de travaux civils pour l'éclairage du terrain de soccer synthétique du parc Saint-Donat, conformément aux documents de l'appel d'offres public 2023-003-P (3 soumissionnaires conformes) et autoriser une dépense totale de 856 121,13 $, taxes incluses.
ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction du Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens
Published: Jun 5, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision involves the awarding of a contract for significant civil engineering works related to the lighting of the synthetic soccer field at Parc Saint-Donat. The contract, valued at $688,121.13 including taxes, has been awarded to Techniparc (9032-2454 Québec inc.). This project entails the necessary civil works to install a modern and efficient lighting system for the sports facility, ensuring it can be used safely and effectively during evening hours. The tender process, identified by public tender documents 2023-003-P, saw three compliant bids. A total expenditure of $856,121.13, including taxes, has been authorized for this project, suggesting that the authorized amount includes the contract value plus potential additional costs, project management, or contingency funds. The Direction du Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens is responsible for this initiative, which aims to improve recreational infrastructure and enhance the usability of the park's facilities for the community. This investment supports sports and active living within the Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve borough.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, urban development and housing and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure and Feasibility Studies. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 688,121.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE BOROUGH

Department: Department of Project Office and Citizen Services Development

File No.: 1237607001

Decision No.: CA23 27 0141

Supplier: Techniparc (9032-2454 Québec inc.)

Amount: $688,121.13 CAD

Award to Techniparc (9032-2454 Québec inc.), a contract of $688,121.13, taxes included, for civil works for the lighting of the synthetic soccer field at Parc Saint-Donat, in accordance with public tender documents 2023-003-P (3 compliant bidders) and authorize a total expenditure of $856,121.13, taxes included.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 5, 2023. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction du Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens

ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction du Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens has issued 12 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 12 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: June 5, 2023.