Audio visual equipment for secondary schools
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Jamaica Education Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: JM-MOEY-358832-GO-RFB
This is a supplies contract in the education and training, finance and banking and Private Sector sectors. Located in Jamaica, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the education and training sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P178595-Jamaica Education Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:-
Bid/Contract Reference No:JM-MOEY-358832-GO-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Supply and Delivery of Audio Visual Equipment for 183 Secondary Schools
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/26
3 Month(s)
51 St Lucia Avenue, Kingston 5, Jamaica
Country: Jamaica
USD
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 361733.93
USD 361733.93
Form Date: 17-APR-26
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Barnaby Scott | JM | Jamaica | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights |
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed 5 days ago. Reference: OP00464768. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Jamaica Education Project
Jamaica Education Project has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Jamaica. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.