Tenders/Audit of Financial Statements of the Water Sector Resilience Project in El Salvador, Financed by IBRD Loan Agreement No. 9513-SV, for the period from October 13, 2023 to December 31, 2025
Awarded🇸🇻El SalvadorConsulting

Audit of Financial Statements of the Water Sector Resilience Project in El Salvador, Financed by IBRD Loan Agreement No. 9513-SV, for the period from October 13, 2023 to December 31, 2025

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Auditoría de Estados Financieros del Proyecto de Resiliencia en el Sector agua en El Salvador, Financiado por el Contrato de Préstamo BIRF No. 9513-SV, para el periodo del 13 de octubre del 2023 al 31 de diciembre del 2025
Published: Mar 2, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Translated

This document details the contract award for the financial statement audit of the El Salvador Water Sector Resilience Project. The project, financed under IBRD Loan No. 9513-SV, aims to enhance resilience within El Salvador's water sector. The audit will cover the period from October 13, 2023, to December 31, 2025. The procurement process utilized the Least Cost Selection (LCS) method, with reference number SV-ANDA-518045-CS-LCS. The contract was awarded to BDO FIGUEROA JIMÉNEZ & CO., S.A., located in Santa Tecla, El Salvador. The notification of award was issued on February 27, 2026. The contract duration is set at 150 days. BDO FIGUEROA JIMÉNEZ & CO., S.A. achieved a perfect technical score of 100.00, comprising 50 points for methodology and 50 points for key personnel. No financial score was provided in this context, as the selection was based on least cost among technically qualified bidders. The final evaluation price and the signed contract price both stand at USD 16,950.00. This audit is a critical component for ensuring financial transparency and accountability for the World Bank-financed resilience project in the water sector.

This is a consulting contract in the water and sanitation and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Banking. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 16,950.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the water and sanitation sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish
Project: El Salvador Water Sector Resilience Project

Contract Award

Project:P178734-El Salvador Water Sector Resilience Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-95130
Bid/Contract Reference No:SV-ANDA-518045-CS-LCS
Procurement Method:LCS-Least Cost Selection
Scope of Contract:“Audit of Financial Statements of the Water Sector Resilience Project in El Salvador" BDO
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/02/27
Duration of Contract

150 Day(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score

100
Awarded Firm(s):
BDO FIGUEROA JIMÉNEZ & CO., S.A. (715074)
17 Av. Norte y Calle El Carmen, Centro de Negocios Kinetika Nivel 8 Local 13B Santa Tecla, La Libertad
Country: El Salvador

Scores
Technical:100.00
Methodology:50
Key Personnel:50
Financial:0
Combined:0
Rank:1
Final Evaluation Price
USD 16950.00
Signed Contract Price
USD 16950.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars)
16950.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on March 2, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Reference: OP00429952. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About El Salvador Water Sector Resilience Project

El Salvador Water Sector Resilience Project has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Finance & Banking, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: June 5, 2026.