Authorize the Communications and Citizen Relations Division to contract with Canada Post Corporation for postal services and authorize an expenditure of $70,700.50 for the year 2025
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes the Communications and Citizen Relations Division of the Saint-Laurent borough to enter into a contract with Canada Post for the provision of postal services. An expenditure of $70,700.50 has been authorized for these services for the year 2025. This contract will cover the borough's needs for mail distribution, postage, and other related postal services required for its official communications, administrative functions, and citizen outreach. The Saint-Laurent Borough Council is the approving authority, and the Borough Directorate is involved in overseeing this expenditure. Ensuring reliable and efficient postal services is essential for the effective operation of the borough's administrative departments and its ability to communicate with residents and stakeholders. This authorization allows for the continuation of these necessary services through a contract with the national postal provider.
This is a services contract in the media and communication and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Public Relations and Telecommunications. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 70,701.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the media and communication sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: SAINT-LAURENT BOROUGH
Directorate: Borough Directorate
File no: 1245195001
Decision no: CA24 080477
Supplier: Société canadienne des postes
Amount: 70,700.50 $ CAD
Authorize the Communications and Citizen Relations Division to contract with Canada Post Corporation for postal services and authorize an expenditure of $70,700.50 for the year 2025
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 3, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Direction de l'arrondissement
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Direction de l'arrondissement has issued 46 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 46 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Governance & Public Administration, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.