Tenders/Authorize the signing of the service agreement between the Montreal Police Service (SPVM) and the borough of LaSalle for the management of the urban cycling patrol in the borough and grant the SPVM an amount of $111,014.14 for this purpose.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Authorize the signing of the service agreement between the Montreal Police Service (SPVM) and the borough of LaSalle for the management of the urban cycling patrol in the borough and grant the SPVM an amount of $111,014.14 for this purpose.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Autoriser la signature de l'entente de service à intervenir entre le service de police de la ville de montréal (spvm) et l'arrondissement de lasalle pour la gestion de la patrouille cycliste urbaine dans l'arrondissement et octroyer au spvm un montant de 111 014,14 $ à cette fin.
ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
Published: May 5, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes the signing of a service agreement between the Service de Police de la Ville de Montréal (SPVM - Montreal Police Department) and the LaSalle Borough. The agreement pertains to the management of the urban cycling patrol service operating within the LaSalle Borough. The SPVM will be granted an amount of $111,014.14 to cover the costs associated with providing this service. This initiative, overseen by the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Department, aims to enhance public safety and community presence through dedicated cycling patrols. The urban cycling patrol plays a crucial role in crime prevention, community engagement, and providing a visible police presence in public spaces, particularly along cycling routes and in parks within the borough.

This is a services contract in the security and defense, transport and logistics and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Police and Urban Mobility. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 111,014.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the security and defense sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: BOROUGH OF LASALLE

Directorate: DIRECTORATE OF CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT

File No.: 1217551009

Decision No.: CA21 20 0180

Supplier: MONTREAL POLICE SERVICE

Amount: $111,014.00 CAD

AUTHORIZE THE SIGNING OF THE SERVICE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE MONTREAL POLICE SERVICE (SPVM) AND THE BOROUGH OF LASALLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF THE URBAN CYCLING PATROL IN THE BOROUGH AND GRANT THE SPVM AN AMOUNT OF $111,014.14 FOR THIS PURPOSE.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 5, 2021. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL

ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 53 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 53 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Social Protection & Welfare, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 4, 2022.