Authorize the signing of a service agreement of $364,682.75 in favor of the Comité écologique du Grand Montréal (CEGM), for the maintenance and post-felling restoration of dead, declining and dangerous ash trees in the Marcel-Laurin Park woods, for the year 2024
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes the signing of a service agreement with the Comité écologique du Grand Montréal (CEGM) for a total amount of $364,682.75 CAD. The agreement covers the maintenance and post-felling restoration work related to dead, declining, and dangerous ash trees within the wooded area of Marcel-Laurin Park, specifically for the year 2024. The Public Works department is responsible for this initiative, with approval from the Borough Council. The management of urban forests, particularly addressing the challenges posed by ash trees affected by various diseases or environmental factors, is crucial for public safety and ecological health. The CEGM, as the service provider, will undertake the necessary work to ensure the safety of the park's wooded areas by removing hazardous trees and implementing restoration measures. This contract is essential for preserving the natural environment of Marcel-Laurin Park and mitigating risks associated with decaying trees. The scope of work likely includes tree assessment, safe felling, removal, and potentially replanting or site remediation efforts. This investment underscores the borough's commitment to environmental stewardship and the maintenance of its green spaces.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Forestry and Urban Infrastructure. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 364,683.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF SAINT-LAURENT
Directorate: Public Works
File No.: 1249415002
Decision No.: CA24 080170
Supplier: Comité écologique du Grand Montréal (CEGM)
Amount: $364,682.75 CAD
Authorize the signing of a service agreement of $364,682.75 in favor of the Comité écologique du Grand Montréal (CEGM), for the maintenance and post-felling restoration of dead, declining and dangerous ash trees in the Marcel-Laurin Park woods, for the year 2024
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 7, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Travaux publics
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Travaux publics has issued 218 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 218 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Environment & Climate, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.