Authorize the purchase of three (3) tickets at a total cost of $2,250 and authorize three council members, namely the borough mayor Mr. Dimitrios (Jim) Beis, Ms. Catherine Clément-Talbot, City Councillor - Cap-Saint-Jacques district, and Ms. Louise Leroux, Borough Councillor - Bois-de-Liesse district, to attend the twenty-fifth (25th) annual gala of the Saint-Vale
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes the purchase of three tickets for the twenty-fifth annual Valentine's Ball hosted by the Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence. The total cost for these tickets is $2,250 CAD. Furthermore, it grants authorization for three specific council members to attend this event, which is scheduled for February 9, 2024. The attendees are Mr. Dimitrios (Jim) Beis, the borough mayor; Ms. Catherine Clément-Talbot, City Councillor for the Cap-Saint-Jacques district; and Ms. Louise Leroux, Borough Councillor for the Bois-de-Liesse district. The event is a fundraiser, with its proceeds benefiting the Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence. This authorization falls under the Pierrefonds-Roxboro borough, managed by the Borough Director's Office. The decision number is CA23 29 0302, and the file number is 1232155027. This supports a local charitable cause and allows council members to engage with community organizations.
This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services and social protection sectors, with a focus on Hospitals and Elderly Care. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 2,250.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: PIERREFONDS-ROXBORO BOROUGH
Directorate: Borough Director's Office
File No.: 1232155027
Decision No.: CA23 29 0302
Supplier: Résidence de soins palliatifs Teresa-Dellar
Amount: $2,250.00 CAD
Authorize the purchase of three (3) tickets at a total cost of $2,250 and authorize three council members, namely the borough mayor Mr. Dimitrios (Jim) Beis, Ms. Catherine Clément-Talbot, City Councillor - Cap-Saint-Jacques district, and Ms. Louise Leroux, Borough Councillor - Bois-de-Liesse district, to attend the twenty-fifth (25th) annual Valentine's Day gala of the Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence, which will take place on February 9, 2024, and the proceeds of which will be donated to this organization. That this expenditure be paid according to the financial information contained in the decision file.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 6, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT PIERREFONDS-ROXBORO — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement
ARRONDISSEMENT PIERREFONDS-ROXBORO — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement has issued 28 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Social Protection & Welfare, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 10, 2025.