Authorize the purchase of three (3) tickets at a total cost of $2,550 ($850 per ticket) and authorize three council members, namely the mayor of the borough Mr. Dimitrios (Jim) Beis, Messrs Benoit Langevin, City Councillor – Bois-de-Liesse district and Chahi (Sharkie) Tarakjian, Borough Councillor – Cap-Saint-Jacques district, to attend the twenty-sixth (26th) annual Bal
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe borough of Pierrefonds-Roxboro is authorizing the purchase of three tickets for the 26th Annual Valentine's Ball hosted by the Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence. The total cost for these tickets is $2,550, with each ticket priced at $850. This purchase represents financial support for the palliative care residence and its services. In conjunction with the ticket purchase, three members of the borough council are authorized to attend the event: Mayor Dimitrios (Jim) Beis, City Councillor Benoit Langevin, and Borough Councillor Chahi (Sharkie) Tarakjian. Their attendance signifies the borough's support for the important work of the Teresa Dellar Palliative Care Residence. The event is scheduled for February 14th. This decision, identified by file number 1242155019 and decision number CA25 29 0007, demonstrates the borough's commitment to supporting local healthcare institutions and participating in community events that raise awareness and funds for vital services.
This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services and social protection sectors, with a focus on Hospitals and Social Work. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 2,550.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF PIERREFONDS-ROXBORO
Directorate: Borough Director's Office
File No.: 1242155019
Decision No.: CA25 29 0007
Supplier: Résidence de soins palliatifs Teresa-Dellar
Amount: $2,550.00 CAD
Authorize the purchase of three (3) tickets at a total cost of $2,550 ($850 per ticket) and authorize three council members, namely the mayor of the borough Mr. Dimitrios (Jim) Beis, Messrs Benoit Langevin, City Councillor – Bois-de-Liesse district and Chahi (Sharkie) Tarakjian, Borough Councillor – Cap-Saint-Jacques district, to attend the twenty-sixth (26th) annual Saint-Valentin Ball of the Résidence de soins palliatifs Teresa-Dellar which will take place on February 14, 2025, and the profits from which will be donated to this organization
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on January 15, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT PIERREFONDS-ROXBORO — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement
ARRONDISSEMENT PIERREFONDS-ROXBORO — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement has issued 28 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Social Protection & Welfare, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 10, 2025.