Tenders/Authorize a maximum expenditure of $88,738.85, including contingencies and taxes - Award a contract by mutual agreement to Pavages Chartrand Inc. for the amount of $73,949.05, including taxes, for the rental of a loader with operator for the snow removal operations of the Borough of Anjou for the winter season 2024-2025
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Authorize a maximum expenditure of $88,738.85, including contingencies and taxes - Award a contract by mutual agreement to Pavages Chartrand Inc. for the amount of $73,949.05, including taxes, for the rental of a loader with operator for the snow removal operations of the Borough of Anjou for the winter season 2024-2025

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Autoriser une dépense maximale de 88 738,85 $, contingences et taxes incluses - Octroyer un contrat de gré à gré à Pavages Chartrand Inc. au montant de 73 949,05 $, taxes incluses, pour la location d'un tracteur-chargeur avec opérateur servant aux opérations de déneigement de l'arrondissement d'Anjou pour la saison hivernale 2024-2025
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-05-01 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS/ operations travaux publics
Published: Nov 12, 2024
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Pavages Chartrand Inc. — CA$73,949

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

The Anjou borough council is authorizing the rental of essential equipment for its winter maintenance operations. A negotiated contract has been awarded to Pavages Chartrand Inc. for the amount of $73,949.05, inclusive of taxes. This contract is for the rental of a wheel loader, complete with an operator, which will be utilized for snow removal operations throughout the borough during the 2024-2025 winter season. The maximum expenditure authorized for this service is $88,738.85, which includes contingencies and taxes, providing a budget buffer for unforeseen needs. This procurement ensures that the borough has the necessary resources to effectively manage snow accumulation, maintain safe road conditions, and ensure the continuity of public services during winter months. The decision is made by the borough council, managed by the public works department, with Pavages Chartrand Inc. as the contractor. The total authorized expenditure is $88,738.85 CAD.

This is a works contract in the transport and logistics and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Road Transport and Construction Supervision. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 73,949.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: BOROUGH OF ANJOU

Directorate: 79-05-01 PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTORATE/ Public Works Operations

File No.: 1248213006

Decision No.: CA24 12202

Supplier: Pavages Chartrand Inc.

Amount: $73,949.05 CAD

Authorize a maximum expenditure of $88,738.85, including contingencies and taxes - Award a contract by mutual agreement to Pavages Chartrand Inc. for the amount of $73,949.05, including taxes, for the rental of a loader with operator for the snow removal operations of the Borough of Anjou for the winter season 2024-2025

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on November 12, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-05-01 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS/ operations travaux publics

ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — 79-05-01 DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS/ operations travaux publics has issued 2 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Energy & Power, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: November 12, 2024.