Tenders/Authorize an expenditure not exceeding $255,108.49 in favor of La compagnie de location d'autos Enterprise Canada, and an expenditure not exceeding $144,330.52 in favor of Location Sauvageau inc., for the seasonal rental of cars and vans for the year 2024
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Authorize an expenditure not exceeding $255,108.49 in favor of La compagnie de location d'autos Enterprise Canada, and an expenditure not exceeding $144,330.52 in favor of Location Sauvageau inc., for the seasonal rental of cars and vans for the year 2024

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Autoriser une dépense n’excédant pas 255 108,49 $ en faveur de La compagnie de location d'autos Enterprise Canada, et une dépense n’excédant pas 144 330,52 $ en faveur de Location Sauvageau inc., pour la location saisonnière de voitures et de camionnettes pour l'année 2024
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Travaux publics
Published: Jan 9, 2024
Updated: Jun 21, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes expenditures for the seasonal rental of vehicles for the year 2024. Specifically, an amount not exceeding $255,108.49 CAD is approved for La compagnie de location d'autos Enterprise Canada, and an amount not exceeding $144,330.52 CAD is approved for Location Sauvageau inc. These rentals cover cars and vans required by various departments within the Saint-Laurent borough to carry out their operational duties throughout the year. The decision was made by the Borough Council, under the Public Works department. The file number is 1237367013, and the decision number is CA24 080013. This procurement ensures that municipal services have access to necessary transportation, facilitating fieldwork, inspections, and other essential activities required for the effective management and maintenance of the borough's infrastructure and services.

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Fleet Management and Vehicles. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 255,108.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: SAINT-LAURENT BOROUGH

Directorate: Public Works

File No.: 1237367013

Decision No.: CA24 080013

Supplier: La compagnie de location d'autos Enterprise Canada

Amount: $255,108.49 CAD

Authorize an expenditure not exceeding $255,108.49 in favor of La compagnie de location d'autos Enterprise Canada, and an expenditure not exceeding $144,330.52 in favor of Location Sauvageau inc., for the seasonal rental of cars and vans for the year 2024

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on January 9, 2024. Last refreshed 75 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Travaux publics

ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — Travaux publics has issued 218 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 218 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Environment & Climate, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.