Tenders/Authorize a total expenditure of $1,093,297.73, including contingencies, overhead, and taxes - Award a contract to Paysagiste Promovert inc. for the amount of $975,291.53, taxes included, for the replacement of play areas at Parc Chénier - Public tender number 2021-18-tr (1 bidder)
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Authorize a total expenditure of $1,093,297.73, including contingencies, overhead, and taxes - Award a contract to Paysagiste Promovert inc. for the amount of $975,291.53, taxes included, for the replacement of play areas at Parc Chénier - Public tender number 2021-18-tr (1 bidder)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Autoriser une dépense totale de 1 093 297,73 $, contingences, incidences et taxes incluses - octroyer un contrat à paysagiste promovert inc. au montant de 975 291,53 $, taxes incluses, pour les travaux de remplacement des aires de jeux au parc chénier - appel d'offres public numéro 2021-18-tr (1 soumissionnaire)
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
Published: Sep 8, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes a total expenditure of $1,093,297.73 CAD, inclusive of contingencies, potential incidents, and all applicable taxes. The primary allocation is a contract awarded to Paysagiste Promovirt Inc. for $975,291.53 CAD, taxes included. This contract is specifically for the replacement of playground equipment at Parc Chénier. Upgrading playground facilities is essential for ensuring the safety, accessibility, and enjoyment of children using public parks. New equipment often incorporates modern safety standards and offers more engaging play experiences. The contract was awarded following Public Tender No. 2021-18-TR. Notably, this tender process resulted in only one conforming bid, submitted by Paysagiste Promovirt Inc. The decision to award the contract to this bidder, despite the limited competition, implies that their submission met all the necessary requirements and was deemed acceptable. The total authorized expenditure covers the contract value and provides a buffer for associated costs and taxes, ensuring the project's financial viability. This investment in Parc Chénier demonstrates the Anjou borough's ongoing commitment to enhancing its park facilities and providing safe, modern recreational spaces for its youngest residents.

This is a works contract in the urban development and housing and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure and Rehabilitation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 975,291.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the urban development and housing sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: BOROUGH OF ANJOU

Department: DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS

File no.: 1217715015

Decision no.: CA21 12200

Supplier: PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC.

Amount: $975,291.00 CAD

AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $1,093,297.73, INCLUDING CONTINGENCIES, OVERHEAD, AND TAXES - AWARD A CONTRACT TO PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC. FOR THE AMOUNT OF $975,291.53, TAXES INCLUDED, FOR THE REPLACEMENT OF PLAY AREAS AT PARC CHÉNIER - PUBLIC TENDER NUMBER 2021-18-TR (1 BIDDER)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 8, 2021. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS

ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 27 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 7, 2022.