Authorize a total expenditure of $1,059,714.81, including contingencies, impacts, and taxes - award a contract to PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC. for $917,586.73, including taxes, for the development work of Allonnes Park in the Anjou borough - public tender no. 2022-01a-tr (6 bidders) and authorize an allocation of $206,464.93 from the reserve fund
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes a total expenditure of $1,059,714.81 CAD, including contingencies, potential incidents, and taxes, for the development of Parc d'Allonnes within the Anjou Borough. A contract has been awarded to Paysagiste Promovest Inc. for the amount of $917,586.73 CAD, taxes included. The project scope includes comprehensive development works for the park. This procurement followed Public Tender No. 2022-01A-TR, which received bids from six submissions. To fund a portion of this park development, an allocation of $206,464.93 CAD from the Anjou Borough's Parks Reserve Fund is also authorized. The Borough Council is the decision-making body, and the Anjou Borough's Directorate of Technical Studies, under the Office of the Borough Director, is responsible for this project. The file number is 1227715012, and the decision number is CA22 12116. The enhancement of Parc d'Allonnes aims to provide improved public green spaces and recreational facilities for the residents of Anjou.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 917,587.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF ANJOU
Directorate: OFFICE OF THE BOROUGH DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL STUDIES DIVISION
File no.: 1227715012
Decision no.: CA22 12116
Supplier: PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC.
Amount: $917,586.73 CAD
AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $1,059,714.81, INCLUDING CONTINGENCIES, IMPACTS, AND TAXES - AWARD A CONTRACT TO PAYSAGISTE PROMOVERT INC. FOR $917,586.73, INCLUDING TAXES, FOR THE DEVELOPMENT WORK OF ALLONNES PARK IN THE ANJOU BOROUGH - PUBLIC TENDER NO. 2022-01A-TR (6 BIDDERS) AND AUTHORIZE AN ALLOCATION OF $206,464.93 FROM THE RESERVE FUND FOR PARKS IN THE BOROUGH
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 8, 2022. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — BUREAU DU DIRECTEUR D’ARRONDISSEMENT, DIVISION DES ÉTUDES TECHNIQUES
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — BUREAU DU DIRECTEUR D’ARRONDISSEMENT, DIVISION DES ÉTUDES TECHNIQUES has issued 15 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 15 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 4, 2023.