Authorize a total expenditure of $171,196.08, taxes included (maximum amount of: $159,996.34, contingencies: $11,199.74), to the car rental company Enterprise Canada - Framework Agreement #1506794, as well as a total expenditure of $125,565.48, taxes included (maximum amount of: $117,350.92, contingencies: $8,214.56), to the car rental company Enterprise Canada
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to LA COMPAGNIE DE LOCATION D'AUTOS ENTREPRISE CANADA — CA$296,762
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes expenditures for the seasonal rental of vehicles from Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company for the Borough of Saint-Laurent throughout 2022. Two separate frame agreements are involved. The first, Frame Agreement #1506794, has a total authorized expenditure of $171,196.08 (including taxes), with a maximum base amount of $159,996.34 and $11,199.74 allocated for contingencies. The second, Frame Agreement #1506805, has a total authorized expenditure of $125,565.48 (including taxes), with a maximum base amount of $117,350.92 and $8,214.56 for contingencies. These rentals of cars and trucks are essential for various municipal operations, including public works, maintenance, and service delivery, particularly during peak seasons. The inclusion of contingency funds provides flexibility for potential increases in rental duration or unforeseen operational needs. This ensures the borough has access to necessary transportation resources.
This is a framework agreement contract in the transport and logistics and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Fleet Management and Vehicles. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 296,762.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for framework agreement in the transport and logistics sector. Framework agreements establish terms for recurring procurement over a defined period. Selected firms are called upon as needs arise, making this a longer-term engagement opportunity. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: SAINT-LAURENT BOROUGH
Directorate: PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTORATE
File No.: 1229193002
Decision No.: CA22 08 0042
Supplier: LA COMPAGNIE DE LOCATION D'AUTOS ENTREPRISE CANADA
Amount: $296,762.00 CAD
AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $171,196.08, TAXES INCLUDED (MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF: $159,996.34, CONTINGENCIES: $11,199.74), TO THE CAR RENTAL COMPANY ENTERPRISE CANADA - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT #1506794, AS WELL AS A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $125,565.48, TAXES INCLUDED (MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF: $117,350.92, CONTINGENCIES: $8,214.56), TO THE CAR RENTAL COMPANY ENTERPRISE CANADA - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT #1506805, FOR THE SEASONAL RENTAL OF CARS AND TRUCKS FOR THE YEAR 2022.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 3, 2022. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 76 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 76 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 9, 2022.