Tenders/Authorize a total expenditure of $3,040,062.60, including contingencies, overhead, and taxes - Award a contract to Salvex inc. for the amount of $2,690,213.79, taxes included, for the redevelopment work of the entrance, baseball field, parking lot, and replacement of children's play areas at Parc André-Laurendeau - Public tender number 2021-11-tr (4 bidders) and
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Authorize a total expenditure of $3,040,062.60, including contingencies, overhead, and taxes - Award a contract to Salvex inc. for the amount of $2,690,213.79, taxes included, for the redevelopment work of the entrance, baseball field, parking lot, and replacement of children's play areas at Parc André-Laurendeau - Public tender number 2021-11-tr (4 bidders) and

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Autoriser une dépense totale de 3 040 062,60 $, contingences, incidences et taxes incluses - octroyer un contrat à salvex inc. au montant de 2 690 213,79 $, taxes incluses, pour les travaux de réaménagement de l’entrée, du terrain de baseball, du stationnement et remplacement des aires de jeux pour enfants au parc andré-laurendeau - appel d'offres public numéro 2021-11-tr (4 soumissionnaires) et autoriser une affectation de surplus de 1 728 396,00 $
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
Published: Sep 8, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to SALVEX INC — CA$2,690,213

Browse open Urban Development & Housing tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes a total expenditure of $3,040,062.60 CAD, encompassing contingencies, potential incidents, and all applicable taxes. A significant portion of this budget, $2,690,213.79 CAD (taxes included), is allocated to a contract awarded to Salvex Inc. This contract is for comprehensive redevelopment works at Parc André-Laurendeau. The project's scope includes the redesign and reconstruction of the park's entrance, the renovation of the baseball field, improvements to the parking facilities, and the replacement of existing children's play areas. These upgrades are intended to modernize the park's amenities, enhance user experience, and improve safety and accessibility for all visitors. The contract was awarded through Public Tender No. 2021-11-TR, which involved four participating bidders. The selection of Salvex Inc. suggests their proposal was deemed the most advantageous based on the tender's evaluation criteria. Furthermore, this decision includes the authorization of a surplus allocation of $1,728,396.00 CAD. This surplus likely serves to cover the full project costs, including the contract value, associated fees, and potential overruns, ensuring adequate funding is available. The substantial investment in Parc André-Laurendeau reflects a commitment to improving public recreational spaces and infrastructure within the Anjou borough.

This is a works contract in the urban development and housing and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure and Rehabilitation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 2.7 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the urban development and housing sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: BOROUGH OF ANJOU

Department: DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS

File no.: 1217715018

Decision no.: CA21 12202

Supplier: SALVEX INC

Amount: $2,690,213.00 CAD

AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $3,040,062.60, INCLUDING CONTINGENCIES, OVERHEAD, AND TAXES - AWARD A CONTRACT TO SALVEX INC. FOR THE AMOUNT OF $2,690,213.79, TAXES INCLUDED, FOR THE REDEVELOPMENT WORK OF THE ENTRANCE, BASEBALL FIELD, PARKING LOT, AND REPLACEMENT OF CHILDREN'S PLAY AREAS AT PARC ANDRÉ-LAURENDEAU - PUBLIC TENDER NUMBER 2021-11-TR (4 BIDDERS) AND AUTHORIZE AN ALLOCATION OF SURPLUS OF $1,728,396.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 8, 2021. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS

ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 27 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 7, 2022.