Tenders/Baker and Labconco HEPA Exhaust and Supply Filter

Baker and Labconco HEPA Exhaust and Supply Filter

Department of Forensic Science
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: virginia_eva

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and Research sectors, with a focus on Laboratories. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 14, 2026.

Published through Virginia eVA, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Department of Forensic Science is soliciting an unsealed Quick Quote for brand‑name‑only (Baker & Labconco) HEPA exhaust and supply filters required for laboratory ventilation and safety systems. Only the specified brand will be accepted to ensure compatibility with existing equipment. Vendors must submit electronic quotes through eVA by the posted deadline. Award will be made to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder meeting all specifications. Solicitation type: Quick Quote Contracting authority: Department of Forensic Science Work location: DFS Western Laboratory6600 Northside High School RoadRoanoke, VA 24019 Items/services required: - Baker - Model # SG-600 - Baker Model # SG-600 - Model # SG-400 - Labconco, M# 3036811002291 NIGP category: Filters, Air Conditioning/Furnace (Disposable Types)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Virginia eVA and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Forensic Science

Department of Forensic Science has issued 18 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Health & Medical, and Research & Innovation. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Virginia eVA. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.