Tenders/BCU-MIN-62457 PROVISION OF A RENEWAL ENTERPRISE AGREEMENT FOR BCUHB
Awarded🇬🇧United KingdomServices

BCU-MIN-62457 PROVISION OF A RENEWAL ENTERPRISE AGREEMENT FOR BCUHB

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Published: Aug 6, 2026
Updated: Aug 20, 2026
Source: uk_fts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Boxxe — £2,065,224

Browse open Architecture & Engineering Services tenders in United Kingdom

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the architecture and engineering sector, with a focus on Hardware and Network Infrastructure. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the architecture and engineering sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) has made a significant investment into Cisco network infrastructure (for both data and voice applications), to support their information technology digital infrastructure requirements. BCUHB invested in a three-year Enterprise Agreement (EA) contract in 2023. The existing EA agreement expired in April 2026.

BCUHB are looking to procure a renewed Enterprise Agreement contract that allows for the following Cisco suites of technology:
1. Network and Wireless,
2. Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI), and
3. Security Products.
The health board are also looking to include licencing for Cisco Enterprise Modelling Labs (CML) to be included in this procurement, either as part of the EA, or as a separate co-terminated licence agreement, as an optional extra.
BCUHB are looking for a suitable Cisco Gold Partner supplier to provide a cost-effective EA contract that is bespoke and optimised for its established Cisco based infrastructure. It is expected that the supplier will offer additional value in the following areas:
1. Delivering value through demonstrable Customer Success Practices
2. Delivering value through provision of a proactive and enhanced Enterprise Agreement management service throughout the lifecycle of the EA term
3. Supporting the BCUHB network Operational team for the EA and supporting technologies (e.g. Cisco EA training and technology training) Additional information: Procurement was published under framework North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative – Total Technology Solutions (NOE.0552)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on August 6, 2026. Last refreshed 15 days ago. Reference: 074650-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) has issued 1,133 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 11 currently open and 891 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, General Supplies & Services, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via Sell2Wales and UK FTS - Find a Tender Service. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.