Tenders/Bearing, Sleeve

Bearing, Sleeve

Department of National Defence (DND)
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, transport and logistics and trade and industry sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Bridges, Maritime and Trade Policy. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 17, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax. Line Item: 001 BEARING, SLEEVE Part Number: 68648 NCAGE: 36219 DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENCE, DIRECTOR GENERAL MARITIME EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT GSIN: 3120 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Offerors must demonstrate that the manufacturer of the items of supply is listed on the Lloyds Register list of approved manufactures. Bidders must provide a valid Works Certificate from Lloyds Register that certifies the facility and production processes to be used in manufacturing the items of supply. Offerors must guarantee that the Material will be manufactured, tested and inspected in accordance with the most recently updated version of LR-RU-002 Rules for the Manufacture, Testing and Certification of Materials. The Material must be supplied with LR Material Certification (EN 10204 Certification type 3.2) from a Facility listed on the LR Approved Manufacturer list. Evidence must be supplied in the form of test reports and/or certifications that the manufactured items of supply have successfully hydrostatically tested casting to an internal pressur. UNSPSC: *Bearings (*31171500). Method: Competitive - Open bidding. Trade Agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA). Regions: *World

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of National Defence (DND)

Department of National Defence (DND) has issued 1,192 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 144 currently open and 59 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.