Tenders/Biomass Boiler System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP The Verne

Biomass Boiler System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP The Verne

Ministry of Justice
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the energy and power, general supplies and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Power Generation and Renewable Energy. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 350,000. Proposals must be submitted before October 2, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the energy and power sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Supply and installation of a new biomass boiler system in the woodwork workshop at HMP The Verne --- Extracted from documents --- Tender Biomass Boiler System for Prison Industries Workshop at HMP The Verne Ministry of Justice UK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-083850 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06d50c ( view related notices ) Published 4 September 2026, 12:04pm Watch this notice Contents Open all Scope Participation Submission Award criteria Other information Procedure Contracting authority Download PDF version OCDS release OCDS record Share this notice Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy link Print this notice Report concerns about this procurement Scope Scope Description Supply and installation of a new biomass boiler system in the woodwork workshop at HMP The Verne Total value (estimated) £350,000 excluding VAT £420,000 including VAT Above the relevant threshold Contract dates (estimated) 2 November 2026 to 31 March 2027 4 months, 29 days Main procurement category Goods CPV classifications 44621200 - Boilers 39715200 - Heating equipment Contract locations UK - United Kingdom Participation Participation Particular suitability Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) Voluntary, community and social enterprises (VCSE) Submission Submission Enquiry deadline 28 September 2026, 12:00pm Tender submission deadline 2 October 2026, 12:00pm Submission address and any special instructions https://ministryofjusticecommercial.ukp.app.jaggaer.com Tenders may be submitted electronically Yes Languages that may be used for submission English Award decision date (estimated) 20 October 2026 Award criteria Award criteria This table contains award criteria for this lot Name Type Weighting Technical Compliance Quality 30% Performance & Support Quality 30% Installation & Delivery Quality 20% Warranty Quality 20% Other information Other information Conflicts assessment prepared/revised Yes Procedure Procedure Procedure type Open procedure Justification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice UK1 Notice published 28/07/2026 Contracting authority Contracting authority Ministry of Justice Public Procurement Organisation Number: PDNN-2773-HVYN 102 Petty France London SW1H 9AJ United Kingdom Email: mojprocurementindustries@justice.gov.uk Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement Region: UKI32 - Westminster Organisation type: Public authority - central government Back to top

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083850-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ministry of Justice

Ministry of Justice has issued 984 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 47 currently open and 679 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Security, Defense & Justice, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 6 countries including Japan, Rwanda, and Liberia. Notices are distributed via UK Contracts Finder, UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, and JETRO Japan. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.