Tenders/CA18406 - Tender 48/2026 - Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme

CA18406 - Tender 48/2026 - Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_contracts_finder

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the Consulting sector. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 95,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 16, 2026.

Published through UK Contracts Finder, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the Consulting sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme shall be delivered over an 17-month period through a phased approach designed to build stakeholder engagement, establish a robust governance framework, and support the long-term development of a sustainable tourism model for the Mourne Gullion Strangford destination. The phased approach recognises the need to first engage and build consensus amongst tourism businesses, tourism communities and relevant stakeholders before progressing to the development and implementation of practical sustainability initiatives, monitoring frameworks and pilot projects. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18406. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18406 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.. CPV: Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000). Procedure: Open procedure. Suitable for SMEs

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK Contracts Finder and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 1151ee7c-9267-4fe7-92e4-fe1daffac6c6. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) has issued 165 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 8 currently open and 104 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Education & Training, and Tourism. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.