Tenders/Potatoes
Awarded🇷🇴RomaniaSupplies

Potatoes

Auto-translated from ro
Original title: Cartofi
PENITENCIARUL SATU MARE
Published: Mar 11, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender is for the supply of potatoes under a framework agreement. The estimated minimum quantity for the framework agreement is 40,000 kg, with a maximum of 52,000 kg. For subsequent individual contracts awarded under this framework, the minimum quantity will be 5,000 kg, and the maximum will be 26,000 kg. The estimated value of the largest subsequent contract anticipated during the framework agreement's duration is 46,280.00 lei. The estimated schedule for awarding subsequent contracts is quarterly. The contracting authority states that the proposed calendar represents their intention and is not a firm commitment, assuming no unforeseeable events or circumstances arise and that necessary financial resources will be secured. This procurement aims to ensure a consistent supply of potatoes, likely for institutional use such as schools, hospitals, or other public canteens. Bidders should be prepared to meet the specified quantities and delivery frequencies, and ensure the quality and type of potatoes meet the tender's requirements. The framework agreement structure allows for flexibility in ordering based on actual needs throughout its term.

This is a supplies contract in the agriculture and food security sector. Located in Romania, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the agriculture and food security sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from ro

Minimum framework agreement quantity: 40,000 kg; Maximum framework agreement quantity: 52,000 kg; Minimum subsequent contract quantity: 5,000 kg; Maximum subsequent contract quantity: 26,000 kg; Estimated value of the largest subsequent contract anticipated to be awarded during the framework agreement: 46,280.00 lei. Estimated calendar (frequency and value of contracts to be awarded): quarterly. The dates proposed in the estimated calendar represent the contracting authority's intention, not a firm commitment from the contracting authority regarding the award of subsequent contracts, based on the working assumption that no unforeseeable events/circumstances that could not be considered at the time of initiating the award procedure will occur, and that the necessary financial resources will be ensured.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 11, 2026. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: ro. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About PENITENCIARUL SATU MARE

PENITENCIARUL SATU MARE has issued 20 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Governance & Public Administration, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Romania. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and SEAP Romania. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.